3 Minute Thesis

Queen's University
Search Type

Graduate Studies

3 Minute Thesis

GRADUATE STUDIES

3 Minute Thesis

site header

​​Collage of Queen's 3MT participants

Participants

Graduate students from all disciplines are encouraged to compete in the Queen's, Three Minute Thesis Competition held each year.  As we approach each year's competition, details of our participants will be posted as they are confirmed (not in any particular order), highlighting their program and their research.  

Participants (2017)

Heat 1 - 20th March 2017 (in no particular order)

Gillian Williams

Name: Gillian Williams

Program: Epidemiology
Supervisor: Dr Ian Janssen
Presentation: Can neighbourhood's impact walking and biking?

Md Shahrear Iqbal

Name: Md Shahrear Iqbal

Program: Computing
Supervisor: Dr Mohammad Zulkernine
Presentation:Protecting users from the threat of future devices

Claire Boteler

Name: Claire Boteler

Program: Mathematics & Statistics
Supervisor:  Dr David Thomson & Dr Troy Day
Presentation: Looking for the Hidden Patterns in Flu Data

Caroline Wallace

Name: Caroline Wallace

Program: Neuroscience
Supervisor: Dr Roumen Milev
Presentation:From Gut to Brain: Eat Better, Live Happier

Kassandra Yun

Name: Kassandra Yun

Program: Environmental Studies
Supervisor: Dr Barbara Zeeb & Dr Allison Rutter
Presentation: Harnessing the Power of Plants to Clean Up Contamination

Stephanie Gauvin

Name: Stephanie Gauvin

Program: Psychology
Supervisor: Dr Caroline Pukall
Presentation: Detour Ahead: How Couples Navigate Sexual Issues in Their Relationships

Rosanna Brown

Name: Rosanna Brown

Program: Art History
Supervisor: Dr Cathleen Hoeniger
Presentation: The Cultural Effects of Climate Change at Chavin de Huantar

Nadia Arghash

Name: Nadia Arghash

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr John Freeman
Presentation: Learning How to Win the "Graduate Game"

Heat 2 -  21st March 2017 (in no particular order)

Amani Ibrahim

Name:Amani Ibrahim

Program: Computing
Supervisor : Dr Gabor Fichtinger
Presentation:Moving Surgical Design Outside the Operating Room.

Derya Gungor

Name: Derya Gungor

Program: Sociology
Supervisor: Dr Annette Burfoot
Presentation: The implications of mandatory prenatal care provision for women through the new Turkish Family Medicine Model

Sijia Li

Name: Sijia Li

Program: Computing
Supervisor: Dr Parvin Mousavi &Dr Hans-Peter Lock
Presentation: The Secret to Early Cancer Diagnosis: Ultrasound Movies

Louise de Lannoy

Name: Louise de Lannoy

Program: Kinesiology & Health Studies
Supervisor: Dr Robert Ross
Presentation: Submaximal Fitness as a Predictor of Disease and Premature Mortality

Alyssa Abraham

Name: Alyssa Abraham

Program: Art History
Supervisor : Dr Cathleen Hoeniger
Presentation: The Reception of Correggio's Two Altarpieces for Modena in their Confraternity Settings

Victoria Donovan

Name: Victoria Donovan

Program: Neuroscience
Supervisor: Dr R.D.Andrew
Presentation: Lie Low, Stay Alive

Heat 3 - 22nd March 2017 (in no particular order)

Robert Talarico

Name: Robert Talarico

Program: Epidemiology
Supervisor: Dr Ian Janssen
Presentation: Move More. Sit Less. Sleep Well. The healthy lifestyle panacea for children or another fable of modernity?

Eric Rapos

Name:Eric Rapos

Program: Computing
Supervisor: Dr James R.Cordy
Presentation: Tool Support for Managing and Testing Automotive Software

Meaghan Whitehead

Name: Meaghan Whitehead

Program: Art History
Supervisor:   Dr Matthew M. Reeve
Presentation: Subversive Art in the Court of Henry III of England

Stephen MacGregor

Name: Stephen MacGregor

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr Jamie Pyper
Presentation: Creating problem solvers: How we will keep our top spinning

Brianne Gascho

Name: Brianne Gascho

Program: Art History
Supervisor: Dr Gauvin Bailey
Presentation: Goa's Catholic Architecture and the Preservation of Local Identity

Deyu Xing

Name: Deyu Xing

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr Benjamin Bolden
Presentation: The Sound of Silence" - The stories untold on campus

Final -  30th March 2017 (in no particular order)

Claire Boteler

Name: Claire Boteler

Program: Mathematics & Statistics
Supervisor:  Dr David Thomson & Dr Troy Day
Presentation: Looking for the Hidden Patterns in Flu Data

Caroline Wallace

Name: Caroline Wallace

Program: Neuroscience
Supervisor: Dr Roumen Milev
Presentation:From Gut to Brain: Eat Better, Live Happier

Kassandra Yun

Name: Kassandra Yun

Program: Environmental Studies
Supervisor: Dr Barbara Zeeb & Dr Allison Rutter
Presentation: Harnessing the Power of Plants to Clean Up Contamination

Rosanna Brown

Name: Rosanna Brown

Program: Art History
Supervisor: Dr Cathleen Hoeniger
Presentation: The Cultural Effects of Climate Change at Chavin de Huantar

Amani Ibrahim

Name:Amani Ibrahim

Program: Computing
Supervisor : Dr Gabor Fichtinger
Presentation:Moving Surgical Design Outside the Operating Room

Louise de Lannoy

Name: Louise de Lannoy

Program: Kinesiology & Health Studies
Supervisor: Dr Robert Ross
Presentation: Submaximal Fitness as a Predictor of Disease and Premature Mortality

Victoria Donovan

Name: Victoria Donovan

Program: Neuroscience
Supervisor: Dr R.D.Andrew
Presentation: Lie Low, Stay Alive

Eric Rapos

Name:Eric Rapos

Program: Computing
Supervisor: Dr James R.Cordy
Presentation: Tool Support for Managing and Testing Automotive Software

Stephen MacGregor

Name: Stephen MacGregor

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr Jamie Pyper
Presentation: Creating problem solvers: How we will keep our top spinning

Brianne Gascho

Name: Brianne Gascho

Program: Art History
Supervisor: Dr Gauvin Bailey
Presentation: Goa's Catholic Architecture and the Preservation of Local Identity

Deyu Xing

Name: Deyu Xing

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr Benjamin Bolden
Presentation: The Sound of Silence" - The stories untold on campus