Queen's University
Search Type


Access and Privacy

site header

Privacy and Personal Information

Queen's University collects personal information under the authority of the Royal Charter of Queen's University and in accordance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Queen’s University collects only the personal information which is necessary for it to administer its programs and activities and carry out its services and functions . The personal information is used by employees of the University who need the information to carry out their duties for the purposes for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Personal information is retained only as long as  is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it is collected. The University has in place mechanisms to protect the security of the personal information it collects.

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is defined in FIPPA as recorded information about an identifiable individual. An individual's personal information includes information regarding his or her race, gender, home address, medical history, education history, identifying numbers (e.g. SIN, employee number, student number, etc.), financial or employment information, personal opinions, completed assignments and exams, and grades, comments and evaluations provided by an instructor.

If you have a concern about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at Queen's University, please contact the Privacy Officer, Carolyn Heald at access.privacy@queensu.ca.

Notice of Collection

Any time the University collects personal information, a notice of collection should be included.  A general notice regarding the collection, use and disclosure of student personal information can be found on the Office of the University Registrar’s webpage:  http://www.queensu.ca/registrar/resources/policies/accessprivacy

For situations not covered by the standard notice to students, include the following standard notice as a footer on a paper form, or in a prominent place on a website.

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Queen’s University Royal Charter, 1841, as amended, and will be used for educational, administrative and statistical purposes. Questions regarding the collection or use of this personal information should be directed to [Title, Address, Telephone Number, (Email)].

Units may wish to be more explicit as to the purpose of the collection, and the manner in which the personal information will be retained and disposed of.  The Privacy Office will work with units to develop a specific notice of collection if desired.

Privacy Breaches

A privacy breach is an unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of someone’s personal information (PI) or personal health information (PHI), in contravention of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) or Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).  Read the guideline and use the form to report a confirmed or suspected privacy breach.