Former Visiting Defence Fellows

Year Name

2021-2022

LTC(P) Chad M. Pillai

2020-2021

LTC(P) Thomas R. Boland
2019-2020 LTC(P) Michael A. Meumann
2018-2019 COL Christopher Ingels
2017-2018 LTC(P) Todd A. Allison
2016-2017 LTC Kevin Baird
2015-2016 COL Marcus P. Acosta
2014-2015 COL Thom Crowson
  LTC Matt Price, U.S. National Guard
2013-2014 COL Christopher Barron
  LTC John Bates, U.S. National Guard
2012-2013 COL Jody Nelson
2011-2012 COL Joel Suenkel
2010-2011 COL Daniel Larsen
2009-2010 COL Douglas L. Bentley, Jr.
2008-2009 COL Tony J. Sarver
2007-2008 COL John S. Fant
2006-2007 LTC Matt Glunz
2005-2006 LTC Stephen Mariano
2004-2005 LTC Jeffrey Turner
2003-2004 LTC Casey P. Haskins
2002-2003 LTC Michael N. Smith
2001-2002 COL David D. Hale, Jr.
2000-2001 LTC(P) Robert C. Fallie, Jr.
1999-2000 LTC Jim Helis
1998-1999 LTC Mark French
1997-1998 LTC Michael Phillips
1996-1997 COL James Diehl
1995-1996 COL Dale E. Roth
1994-1995 LTC Matthew S. Klimow
1993-1994 LTC(P) Robert M. Bailey
1992-1993 COL Ernest W. Fischer
1991-1992 LTC(P) William W. Allen
1990-1991 LTC(P) Phil Rusciolelli
1989-1990 LTC Adolf Carson
1988-1989 LTC Robert C. White, Jr.
1987-1988 LTC(P) Bruce A. Harris
1986-1987 COL Robert van Steenburg
1985-1986 COL Gary Marchand
1984-1985 COL William P. Armstrong
1983-1984 MAJ(P) Robert B. Killebrew

Year Name
2005-2006 LtCol Michael J. McCarthy
2004-2005 LtCol David A. Miller
2003-2004 LtCol Randall J. Richert
2002-2003 LtCol Bruce Johnson
2001-2002 LtCol William E. Durall
2000-2001 LtCol William T. Eliason
1999-2000 LtCol Sam Walker
1998-1999 LtCol Jeff Ray
1997-1998 LtCol G.T. Tovrea
1996-1997 Major Dawn Hewitt
1995-1996 Major Steve Kotan
1994-1995 Major Robert E. Rehbein
1993-1994 LtCol Jim Diehl
1992-1993 LtCol Kevin Donovan
1991-1992 LtCol David Anhalt
1990-1991 Major Thomas Buchanan
1989-1990 LtCol Adolf Carlson
1988-1989 LtCol James Morrison
1987-1988 Major Charles Tutwiler
1986-1987 LCol Frank Boyd
1985-1986 Col James Shaw
1984-1985 LtCol William P. Armstrong
1982-1983 LtCol Daniel Dosé 

Year Name
2021-2022 Col Trevor Teller
2020-2021 BGen Lise Bourgon
2019-2020 LCol (Ret'd) Steve MacBeth
2018-2019 Major Gregory White
2015-2018 LCol Patrick O'Halloran
2013-2015 Major Hans Christian Breede
2008-2013 Major Ian Rutherford
2006-2008 LCol Steve McCluskey
2005-2006 LCol Michael Rostek
2004-2005 Lt.Col. John Anderson
2003-2004 Lt.Col. Terence W. Loveridge
2002-2003 Lt.Col. David Pittfield
1999-2002 LCol Don La Carte
1998-1999 LCol William Peters
1997-1998 LCol David L. Bashow
1995-1996 LCol Steven Chessum
1992-1994 LCol William G. Yerex
1990-1992 LCol William Johnston
1988-1990 LCol Maurice Pigeon
1987-1988 LCol Christopher Conliffe
1986-1987 LCol W.B. Fox
1984-1985 LCol John A. English 

Year Name
2016-2019 LCol Andreas Vogler (German Air Force)
2013-2016 LCol Jan von der Felsen (German Air Force)
2008-2013 LCol Sven Hilgefort (German Air Force)
2006-2008 LCol Helmut Fritsch (German Air Force)
2002-2006 LCol Ulrich ScAustralian Forces Visiting Defence Fellowsholz (German Air Force)
1999-2002 Cmdr Jürgen Döbert (German Navy)
1998-1999 LtCol Alfons Käsbauer (German Air Force)
1997-1998 LtCol Karl-Heinz Göttling (German Air Force)
1995-1996 COL Volker Bertel
1993-1994 Major (GS) Jürgen Schwarz (German Air Force)
1992-1993 LTC (GS) Joachim Rabe
1991-1992 Cmdr Peter Monte (German Navy)
1990-1991 LCol Klaus Mensel
1989-1990 LCol Dierk Meyer (West German Army)
1988-1989 LCol Jürgen von Block (West German Army)
1987-1988 LCol. Hans-Jochen Annuss (West German Army)
1986-1987 LCol Bernd Huebner (West German Army)
1984-1985 LtCol Goertz Sperling (German Army)
1983-1984 Major (GS) Carl-Friedrich Dwinger (German Air Force)
1982-1983 Major Gerhard Schepe (German Air Force)
1980-1983 Major Peter Dicks
1980-1981 LtCol i.G. Hans Goebel
1979-1980 Major i.G. Jurgen Arbeiter 

Year Name
2001-2004 LtCol John Blaxland (Army)