Partnered Events

2019-2020 Events

Tatiana Yankelevich, Independent scholar and researcher, Associate, David Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University

"Human Rights 30 Years after Andrei Sakharov"

Tuesday, March 10, 2020
1:00-8:30 pm
Atrium at Agnes Etherington Art Centre & The Screening Room Theatre

"YidLive! PURIM Edition"

Monday, March 9, 2020
7:00-9:00 pm
Beth Israel

Dr. Bill Morrow, School of Religion, Queen's University

"Arguing with God: A Jewish Tradition"

Thursday, November 5, 2019
5:30pm
University Club - George Teeves Rm

Reception to follow

"Religion and the Alt-Right: Anti-Judaism and Islamophobia in Contemporary North America"

Thursday, October 17, 2019
3:30-6:30
Kingston 101

Light refreshments and a moderated Q&A will follow the discussion

"A Jewish Music Odyssey"

Saturday, October 5, 2019
7:30pm
Beth Israel

Come join Mitch and Nina as they share gems from their decades long musical relationship including touching and humorous translations from the American Songbook that were performed live on the radio throughout the 20th century in New York City and beyond. The concert will also feature heartfelt renditions of classic Yiddish songs and a selection of their favourite liturgical pieces.

"The Threat of Jewish Invisibility - Medieval, Early Modern, Modern"

Thursday, October 3, 2019
5:30pm
University Club - George Teeves Rm

Reception to follow

Previous Events

October 16 - 5:30 pm - Harry and Sylvia Rosen Symposium in Jewish Studies
Dr Judith Cohen (York University) "Music in the Three Religions of Medieval Iberia"
University Club - George Teeves Rm

October 17 - 2:30 pm - Jewish Studies and The School of Religion
Dr Gary Waite (University of New Brunswick) "Jews and Muslims in Seventeenth-Century Discourse"
Watson Hall Rm 517

November 1 - 5:30 pm - Irving and Regina Rosen Public Lecture in Jewish Studies
Dr Ruth Behar (University of Michigan) " How to Tell the Story of the Jews of Cuba: Memories, Stories, Dilemmas"
University Club - George Teeves Rm

February 12 - March 26 - Memory Wars Film Festival
Russian and East European Studies Network

February 12 - 6:00 pm - OUR CHILDREN (Poland, 1949)
Screening Room Theatre, 120 Princess Street

February 26 - 6:30 pm - EVERYTHING IS ILLUMINATED (USA, 2005)
105 Miller Hall, Queen's University

March 6 - 5:30 pm - The Irving and Regina Rosen Public Lecture Series
Dr. Shawna Dolansky, Carleton University "The Exodus: Myth or History?"
University Club, Conference Room (downstairs)

March 12 - 6:30 pm - AFTERMATH (Poland, 2012)
105 Miller Hall, Queen's University

March 26 - 6:30 pm - SUNSHINE (Hungary, 1999)
105 Miller Hall, Queen's University