Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

For The Record – Nov. 19, 2020

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Gazette editor Andrew Carroll.

COMMITTEES

Selection Committee appointed for Head, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

After serving as Head of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation since 2008, Stephen Bagg will be stepping down on June 30, 2021 and a search process will commence to identify his successor.

The Search Committee, which is being established in accordance with the Senate document governing the Appointment of Clinical/Academic Department Heads, is to be comprised of:

  • Jane Philpott (Co-Chair), Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Roumen Milev (Co-Chair), Vice-President of Medical and Academic Affairs, Providence Care
  • Katie Roberts (Secretary), Senior Staffing Officer, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Allison Philpot, Director of Medical Administration, Providence Care
  • Ross Walker, Head, Department of Surgery
  • Ammar Rashid, Division Chair, Hospital Medicine, Department of Family Medicine
  • Jessica Trier, Assistant Professor, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Heather-Ann Thompson, Department Manager, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Vincent DePaul, Assistant Professor, School of Rehabilitation Therapy, Queen’s University
  • Matti Allen, Resident, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Anthony Li, President, Aesculapian Society, School of Medicine

At this time, Faculty, staff, students, residents and all other members of the hospital and university communities, are invited to submit their comments, in writing, on the present state and future prospects of the Department, as well as the names of possible candidates for the headship and the reasons for supporting each nominee. Written submissions are to be directed to the co-chairs c/o katie.roberts@queensu.ca.

While submissions will be accepted throughout the search process, it will be advantageous for the committee to have them early on. Responses received will remain confidential and will be shared only with the members of the review committee; Anonymous submissions will not be considered.

Selection Committee appointed for Head, Department of Classics

Drew Griffith’s term as Head of the Department of Classics is scheduled to end on June 30, 2021. The Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic) Mark Green has appointed a Selection Committee to advise him on the appointment of the next Head. The Selection Committee has the following membership: 

Elected Members:

  • Jan-Mathieu Carbon, Assistant Professor, Department of Classics
  • Fabio Colivicchi, Professor, Department of Classics
  • Bernard Kavanagh, Associate Professor, Department of Classics
  • Daren Lehoux, Professor, Department of Classics
  • M. Barbara Reeves, Department of Classics
  • Cristiana Zaccagnino, Professor, Department of Classics
  • Johanne Bénard Cognate Faculty, Professor, Department of French Studies
  • Judy Vanhooser, Departmental Administrator, Department of Classics
  • Laurence Bouchard, Graduate Student, Department of Classics
  • Shannon Dunphy, Undergraduate Student, Department of Classics
  • Chris DeLuca, Associate Dean, School of Graduate Studies
  • Gordon E. Smith (Chair), Vice-Dean (Faculty Relations), Faculty of Arts and Science
  • Danielle Gugler (Secretary), Faculty of Arts and Science

Pursuant to Articles 41.3 and 41.3.6 of the Collective Agreement between Queen’s University Faculty Association and Queen’s University at Kingston, I invite your comments on the present state and future prospects of the Department of Classics by November 26, 2020. I also ask you to submit names of possible candidates for the Headship.  Please send all comments, in confidence, to the attention of Danielle Gugler. All letters will be reviewed by the Selection Committee and will become part of the record of decision-making.

At the request of either the Department members or the Committee, a meeting can be arranged between the Department and the Committee to ascertain the Department’s views on the qualities of a Head.  Once a short list has been established, it will be distributed to members of the Department for further input on the merits of the respective candidate(s).

Appointments

Successful applications for Renewal/Tenure/Promotion 2019-2020

Reappointment/Renewal

Fady Abdelaal, Department of Civil Engineering
Wael Osama Ahmed Abuzeid, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
Lee Airton, Faculty of Education
Ryan David Alkins, Department of Surgery, Division of Neurosurgery
Sussan Askari, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Sara Farouk Awad, Department of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology
Lauren Dawn Badalato, Department of Paediatrics
Stephen Bagg, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Moogeh Baharnoori, Department of Medicine, Division of Neurology
Beata Batorowicz, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Colin Robert Bell, Department of Emergency Medicine
Elijah Bisung, School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Elizabeth Blackmore, Department of Emergency Medicine
Olga Bougie, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Joseph Andrew Bramante, Department of Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
Eric Bruder, Department of Emergency Medicine
Alana Butler, Faculty of Education
Jaelyn Maria Caudle, Department of Emergency Medicine
Timothy John Hayes Chaplin, Department of Emergency Medicine
Timothy Childs, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Kenneth Clark, Department of Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
Marie Clements-Baker, Department of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology
Frances M. Crawford, Department of Emergency Medicine
Christine D’Arsigny, Department of Medicine and Critical Care Medicine, Division of Respiratory & Critical Care
Jana Dunfield, School of Computing
Jason Erb, Department of Anesthesiology & Perioperative Medicine and Critical Care Medicine
Ali Etemad, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jason Franklin, Department of Surgery, Division of General Surgery
Stephen Gauthier, Department of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine
Aikaterini Genikomsou, Department of Civil Engineering
Guillaume Giroux, Department of Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
Andrea Guerin, Department of Paediatrics
Mohammad Ahsan Habib, Department of Psychiatry
Debra Hamer, Department of Psychiatry
Jenna Healey, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Paul Hungler, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Davin Emanuel Johnson, Department of Ophthalmology
Dorothy Kessler, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Julia Kirkham, Department of Psychiatry
Gregory Klar, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Mila Kolar, Department of Surgery, Division of General Surgery
Madhuri Koti, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
Stephen A. La Haye, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
Kirk Leifso, Department of Paediatrics
Ron Levy, Department of Surgery, Division of Neurosurgery
Felicia Magpantay, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Stephen McNevin, Department of Psychiatry
Colin James Mercer, Department of Emergency Medicine
Louise Meunier, Department of Chemical Engineering
Jordan Miller, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Max Montalvo, Department of Emergency Medicine
Onofre Moran-Mendoza, Department of Medicine, Division of Respiratory and Critical Care
Jose Alberto Neder Serafini, Department of Medicine, Division of Respiratory and Critical Care
Diane Orihel, Department of Biology and School of Environmental Studies
Elena Park, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Darrin Payne, Department of Surgery, Division of Cardiothoracic Surgery
Emily Pelstring, Department of Film and Media
Eva Nancy-Marie Purkey, Department of Family Medicine
Graeme Robert Quest, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Louise C. F. Rang, Department of Emergency Medicine
Cara Reimer, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Nicole Ann Rocca, Department of Emergency Medicine
Mark Michael Schneider, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Samuel Adam Silver, Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology
Isabelle St-Amand, Departments of French Studies and Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Matthew Stacey, Department of Emergency Medicine
Kristy Timmons, Faculty of Education
Jessica Trier, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Bradley Weinberg, Master of Industrial Relations Program
Evan William Wilson, Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases
Xiaodan Zhu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Reappointment and Promotion to Associate Professor

Johanne Noella Roberge, Department of Psychiatry

Tenure

Annette Hay, Department of Medicine, Division of Hematology/Oncology
Albert Y Jin, Department of Medicine, Division of Neurology

Tenure and Promotion to Associate Professor

Shamel Addas, Smith School of Business
Paul Calluzzo, Smith School of Business
Sally Brooke Cameron, Department of English
Saad Chahine, Faculty of Education
Setareh Ghahari, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Marian Luctkar-Flude, School of Nursing
Ryan Martin, Department of Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
Jordan Poppenk, Department of Psychology
Michael Rainbow, Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Monakshi Sawhney, School of Nursing
Farhana Zulkernine, School of Computing

Continuing Appointment and Promotion to Associate Librarian

Graeme Campbell, Queen’s University Library  

Continuing Appointment and Promotion to Librarian

Sandra Morden, Queen’s University Library

Promotion to Associate Professor  

David Good, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Jennifer Flemming, Department of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology
Faiza Khurshid, Department of Paediatrics
Heather Macfarlane, Department of English
Mihaela Mates, Department of Oncology
Steven Maynard, Department of History
Sunil Patel, Department of Surgery
Wendy Powley, School of Computing
Louise Rang, Department of Emergency Medicine
Neil Renwick, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Adam Szulewski, Department of Emergency Medicine
Sonal Varma, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Maria de Pilar Velez Gomez, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Promotion to Professor

Monica Castelhano, Department of Psychology
Judith Davidson, Department of Psychology
James Fraser, Department of Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
Katrina Gee, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
Jennifer Hosek, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Neil Hoult, Department of Civil Engineering
Ana Johnson, Department of Public Health Sciences
Matthew Leybourne, Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Alan E. G. Lomax, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
Scott MacKenzie, Department of Film and Media
Abdol-Reza Mansouri, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Sam McKegney, Department of English
Heather Murray, Department of Emergency Medicine
Kathleen Norman, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Maha Othman, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
Elaine Power, School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Kyra Pyke, School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Jana Raver, Smith School of Business
Ana Siljak, Department of History
Chandra Tayade, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
Michael Tschakovsky, School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Wei Wang, Smith School of Business
Grégoire Webber, Faculty of Law
Serdar Yüksel, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Promotion to Librarian

Michael White, Queen’s University Library