Department of Geography and Planning

Department of Geography and Planning
Department of Geography and Planning

Financial Matters: Awards Offered by Ontario Professional Planners Institute and Canadian Institute of Planners

Michelle Taggart ('07), Sarah Brown ('10), Jessica D'Aoust ('16), Emily Goldney ('18), Meg Morris ('18) and Leena Lamontagne-Dupuis ('20) each won the Ontario Professional Planners Institute Gerald Carrothers Graduate Scholarship.

Jennifer Wood ('12) won the Ontario Professional Planners Institute Sue Cumming 2012 Scholarship.

Ellen McGowan (degree expected '21) won the Ontario Professional Planners Institute Ron Keeble Scholarship.

The Canadian Institute of Planners (CIP) Student Award for Academic Excellence is given to the CIP student member with the highest academic standing in our program.
Recipients of this award over the past 10 years include: MacLean Fitzgerald ('19), Sarah Lumley ('18), Michael Giallonardo ('17), Joanna Salsberg ('16), Miranda Spessot ('15), Michael Rac ('14), Shairoz Jamal ('13), Carolyn Skoworodko ('12), Natasha Reaney ('11), Sarah Ramey ('10), Ian Semple ('09).

Andrew Sacret ('05), David Fitzpatrick ('08) and Cassandra Caiger ('13) each won the Canadian Institute of Planners Presidents' Award for Young Planners.

Marcus Moos ('06), Nicholas Danford ('13) and Sarah Lumley ('20) each won the Canadian Institute of Planners Past President - Thomas Adams Scholarship.

Katherine Sparkes ('08) won the Canadian Institute of Planners Presidents' Scholarship.

Ellen McGowan (degree expected '21) won the Canadian Institute of Planners College of Fellows Travel Scholarship.

Sarah Ramey ('10), Henry McQueen ('11), Anya Paskovic ('12) and Per Lundberg ('14) each won the Canadian Institute of Planners Past President - Horace Seymour Scholarship.

Hillary Morgan ('13) and Dilys Huang ('15) each won a Canadian Institute of Planners Past President - Humphrey Carver Scholarship.

Anna Froehlich ('12), Jonathan Pradinuk ('13) and Sarah Nielsen ('14) each won a Vancouver Scholarship for Excellence and Leadership in Sustainable Planning.

Keith Batstone and Jonathan Pradinuk ('13), Claire Lee ('21) each won the Canadian Institute of Planners' Dillon Consulting Limited Scholarship.