Apply to Jobs

At Queen’s University, the employment experience is as diverse as it is interesting. We have opportunities in multiple areas of globally recognized research, faculty administration, engineering and construction, athletics and recreation, power generation, corporate shared services, and more. Explore the opportunities below to find the right job for you. 

CareerQ

Search for Staff, Research and Casual job postings using CareerQ.

Current Queen's Employees

Current employees can view openings and apply online through CareerQ. 

View Internal Postings

Future Queen's Employees

External candidates can explore opportunities and apply online through CareerQ. 

View External Postings

Executive

An executive at Queen's directs, plans, and coordinates operational activities, policies, and strategies to meet the university's goals and support the academic mission. 

Vice-Provost and Executive Director - Bader International Study Centre (PDF, 81 KB)

Academic-Related

Please visit the Faculty Offices to find academic-related positions.

 Academic-Related Positions (PDF 132 KB)

Students

Currently-registered Queen's students and recent grads can explore job opportunities through Career Services.

Career Services

Residences

Your journey could start here. Part-time opportunities are available during the academic year and the summer months.

Residences

Successful Candidates

Congratulations to the following individuals who were the successful candidates in recent job competitions.

Job Title: University Registrar
Department: Office of the University Registrar
Competition: J0221-0913
Successful Candidate: Tracy Al-idrissi

Job Title: Student Information Systems Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Office of the University Registrar
Competition: J0322-0188
Successful Candidate: Francis Semenuk

Job Title: Organizational Development Consultant
Department: Human Resources
Competition: J1121-1047
Successful Candidate: Marina Darling (The Centre for Social Impact)

Job Title: Cancer Research Study Coordinator
Department: Canadian Cancer Trials Group
Competition: J1221-0654
Successful Candidate: Vanessa Pitre

Job Title: Clinical Practice Lead (Occupational Therapy)
Department: School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Competition: J0122-1283
Successful Candidate: Carol Mieras

Job Title: Facilities Project Coordinator (Cupe Local 1302)
Department: Library
Competition: J0322-0285
Successful Candidate: Anje Cranshaw

Job Title: Research Manager
Department: Department of Medicine
Competition: J0322-0109
Successful Candidate: Shree Lamichhane

Job Title: Administrative Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Office of Professional Development & Educational Scholarships
Competition: J0322-0361
Successful Candidate: Haris Hashmi

Job Title: Clinic Clerk
Department: Department of Family Medicine
Competition: J0422-1015
Successful Candidate: Monica Bissonette

Job Title: Service Support Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: IT Services
Competition: J0422-0042
Successful Candidate: Daniel Brouillard (IT Services)

Job Title: Multimedia Production & Support Lead (USW Local 2010)
Department: Continuing & Distance Studies
Competition:J0322-1344
Successful Candidate: Robert Bertschi (Faculty of Applied Science)

Job Title: Application Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Post Graduate Program Services (PGPS)
Competition: J0122-1109
Successful Candidate: Jennifer McGann (Queens Executive Education)

Job Title: Departmental Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Classics
Competition: J0322-1058
Successful Candidate: Shannon Day (Undergraduate Admission)

Job Title: Administrative Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Geography and Planning
Competition: J0222-0693
Successful Candidate: Lindsey Morey (Political Studies)

Job Title: Accommodations and Learning Management Systsems Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Psychology
Competition: J1021-1349
Successful Candidate: Tara Kararsewich

Job Title: Facilities & Maintenance Coordinator (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Library
Competition: J0322-0281
Successful Candidate: Shaun Baddeley (Facilities/Custodial Support Services)

Job Title: Security Practitioner
Department: Campus Security and Emergency Servivces
Competition: J0322-0960
Successful Candidate: Mallory Pellow

Job Title: Research Technician
Department: Centre Neuroscience Studies
Competition: J0322-0750
Successful Candidate: Brooke Beattie

Job Title: Systems Developer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0222-1149
Successful Candidate: Michael Watchorn

Job Title: Assistant Event Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Event Services (Housing & Ancillary)
Competition: J0222-0650
Successful Candidate: Crystal Groves

Job Title: Coordinator, Global Partnerships (USW Local 2010)
Department: Office of the Associate Vice-Principal International
Competition: J0422-0807
Successful Candidate: Tom Collier (Office of the Associate Vice-Principal International)

Job Title: Academic Advisor (Indigenous Students) (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Services
Competition: J0222-0551
Successful Candidate: Jenna Kring (Four Direction Aboriginal CTR)

Job Title: Gift Administrator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Office of Advancement
Competition: J0322-1097
Successful Candidate: Paul Carl (Faculty of Education)

Job Title: Psychometrist (USW Local 2010)
Department: Regional Assessment and Resource Centre
Competition: J0222-0466
Successful Candidate: Nathaniel Davin

Job Title: Indigenous Teacher Education Program (ITEP) Coordinator
Department: Faculty of Education, Indigenous Teacher Education Program
Competition: J0721-1540
Successful Candidate: Lauren Smart-Lampl

Job Title: Human Resources Advisor
Department: Human Resources
Competition: J0222-0911
Successful Candidate: Carolyn Heath

Job Title: Research Technician
Department: Paediatrics
Competition: J0222-0601
Successful Candidate: Olimpia Sienkiewicz

Job Title: Lead Instructional Design Assistant
Department: Office of Professional Development and Educational Scholarship
Competition: J0422-0366
Successful Candidate:Emma Hildebrandt

Job Title: Program Coordinator
Department: Professional Graduate Program Services (PGPS)
Competition: J0422-0789
Successful Candidate: Nicholas Kinghill

Job Title: Exchange Advisor
Department: Centre for International Management
Competition: J0422-0545
Successful Candidate: Alison Doyle

Job Title: Administrative Assistant
Department: Office of the Vice-Principal (Research)
Competition: J0222-0489
Successful Candidate: Tracey McCourt

Job Title: Research Administrator
Department: Beaty Water Research Centre
Competition: J1021-0435
Successful Candidate: Melissa Brushett (Family Medicine)

Job Title: Senior Program Coordinator
Department: Family Medicine
Competition: J0222-0803
Successful Candidate: Jennifer Wells

Job Title: Client Experience Coordinator
Department: Career Advancement Centre
Competition: J0222-0630
Successful Candidate: Johana Perez Torres

Job Title: Caretaker (CUPE Local 229)
Department: Department of Residences (Housing & Ancillary Services)
Competition: J1221-0047
Successful Candidate: Jon Paul Burns (CUPE Local 229)

Job Title: Academic Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business, Undergraduate Program (BCom)
Competition: J0322-1503
Successful Candidate: Christeen Paterson (Undergraduate Program (BCom))

Job Title: Information Services Technician (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Library System
Competition:J0122-1325
Successful Candidate: Greg Duff

Job Title: Information Services Technician (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Library System
Competition:J0122-1325
Successful Candidate: Emma Bullerwell

Job Title: Information Services Technician (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Library System
Competition:J0122-1325
Successful Candidate: Elaine Sandness

Job Title: Information Services Technician (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Library System
Competition:J0122-1325
Successful Candidate: Indraneel Shinde

Job Title: Information Services Technician (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Library System
Competition:J0122-1325
Successful Candidate: Sorin Suciu (Custodial - Green Team)

Job Title: Departmental and Financial Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Mathematics and Statistics
Competition:J0322-0446
Successful Candidate: Israte Afroze

Job Title: Financial Officer
Department: Physics
Competition:J0222-1326
Successful Candidate: Gregory Ridge

Job Title: Senior Security Operations Specialist (USW Local 2010)
Department: IT Services
Competition:J0322-1034
Successful Candidate: Ikenna Mbuko (IT Services)