Principal's Teaching and Learning Awards

Please visit the Principal’s webpage to learn more about each of these awards, and to submit a nomination via the online nomination form. Email principal.awards@queensu.ca with any questions.

Call for Nominations: 15 November 2021 - 31 January 2022

The Principal's Teaching and Learning Awards celebrate teaching excellence and the diverse ways in which the student learning experience is enhanced by educators and educational supports at Queen’s. The awards are intended to increase trans-disciplinary exposure to exemplars in teaching through focusing on teaching of strategic university goals at the course level, as well as through individual and group efforts outside of specific courses at the program or university-level.

Goals:

  • To increase recognition of teaching excellence in strategic areas of teaching and learning at Queen's
  • To extend recognition of teaching and learning excellence beyond individual courses to groups of courses and to those who support Queen's educators, students and our teaching and learning culture
  • To collaborate across Queen's strategic directions and educational services and supports

Awards:

  • Indigenous Education Award
  • Curriculum Development Award
  • Educational Leadership Award
  • Educational Technology Award
  • International Education Innovation Award
  • Promoting Student Inquiry Teaching Award

Nominations may be submitted by any combination of students, faculty, and staff colleagues, Department Heads or Deans. The next nomination period opens on Monday, November 15, 2021.

Learn more:

Please visit the Principal’s webpage to learn more about each of these awards, and to submit a nomination via the online nomination form. Email principal.awards@queensu.ca with any questions.

Indigenous Education Award

In partnership with Centre for Teaching and Learning

This award recognizes excellence and innovation in Indigenous teaching and learning, and/or the development of curriculum or programs relating to Indigenous peoples with a focus on decolonizing education and/or incorporating Indigenous ways of knowing, doing, believing, and feeling.

The most recent recipients are:

2021 Armand Ruffo, Department of English Language and Literature

2021 Armand Ruffo, Department of English Language and Literature
2020 Lindsay Morcom, Faculty of Education
2020 Melanie Howard, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

Curriculum Development Award

In partnership with the Centre for Teaching and Learning

The Teaching Award for Curriculum Development recognizes excellence in curriculum or program development through collaborative efforts by committees, teams, units or departments. Excellence is exemplified through evidence-based approaches that are learning and student-focused, practice-based and literature and data-informed.

This award honours the outstanding efforts of any combination of faculty and/or staff colleagues who contribute as a team to the creation or revitalization of a curriculum at the program level.

This award may not be conferred each year, depending on whether qualifying nominations are received.

The most recent recipient is:

2021 Not awarded this year

2020 Not awarded this year
2019 Richard Reznick, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Leslie Flynn, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Ross Walker, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Denise Stockley, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Damon Dagnone, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Laura McEwen, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Richard van Wylick, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Rylan Egan, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Jena Hall, Faculty of Health Sciences
2019 Jennifer Railer, Faculty of Health Sciences
2018 William Nelson, Department of Biology
2018 Randy Flanagan, Department of Psychology
2018 Alan Ableson, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
2018 Wanda Beyer, Faculty of Arts and Science Online
2018 Erik Bigras, Faculty of Arts and Science Online
2018 Julian Enright, Faculty of Arts and Science Online
2018 Rachel Eagen, Faculty of Arts and Science Online
2018 Nadia Morel, Faculty of Arts and Science Online
2017 Rachel Laforest, School of Policy Studies
2017 Robert Wolfe, School of Policy Studies
2017 Joel Jahrsdorfer, School of Policy Studies
2017 Andrew Graham, School of Policy Studies
2017 Fatemeh Mayanloo, School of Policy Studies
2017 Fiona Froats, School of Policy Studies
2015 Heather Murray, Department of Emergency Medicine
2015 Melanie Walker, Division of Cancer Care and Epidemiology
2015 Linda Levesque, Centre for Health Services and Policy Research
2015 Sheila Pinchin, School of Medicine
2015 Suzanne Maranda, Bracken Library
2015 Sandra Halliday, Bracken Library

Educational Leadership Award

In partnership with the Centre for Teaching and Learning

The Award for Educational Leadership acknowledges and celebrates exemplary educational leadership of a faculty member, staff member or student, demonstrated through initiatives that have a significant and positive impact on teaching and learning at a departmental, faculty, student and/or institutional level. This award may not be conferred each year, depending on whether qualifying nominations are received.

The most recent recipient is:

2021 Not awarded this year

2020 Not awarded this year
2019 Michael Adams, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
2018 Laura Murray, Department of English Language and Literature
2017 J. Damon Dagnone, Department of Emergency Medicine
2016 Robert Lovelace, Global Development Studies
2015 Tony Sanfilippo, Undergraduate Medical Education

Educational Technology Award

In partnership with Information Technology Services

The Educational Technology Award is designed to recognize and encourage the use of technology to enhance teaching and learning at Queen’s. This award honours faculty and/or staff (individuals or teams) from any Faculty, School or Department. Excellence is exemplified through evidence-based approaches that are learning and student focused.

Individual faculty members, individual staff members or teams that include both faculty members and staff are encouraged though a maximum of 2 awards per year will be conferred (1 individual; 1 team).  In years where no nominations meet the stipulated criteria, no award will be conferred.

The most recent recipient is:

2021 Christian Muise, School of Computing

Team Award:
2021 Mohammad Auais, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
2021 Nancy Dalgarno, Office of Professional Development & Educational Scholarship
2021 Julie Cameron, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
2021 Jennifer Turnnidge, Office of Professional Development & Educational Scholarship
2021 Lucie Pelland, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
2021 Klodiana Kolomitro, Office of Professional Development & Educational Scholarship

2021 Christian Muise, School of Computing

Team Award:
  2021 Mohammad Auais, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
  2021 Nancy Dalgarno, Office of Professional Development & Educational Scholarship
  2021 Julie Cameron, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
  2021 Jennifer Turnnidge, Office of Professional Development & Educational Scholarship
  2021 Lucie Pelland, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
  2021 Klodiana Kolomitro, Office of Professional Development & Educational Scholarship

2020 Ryan Martin, Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
2019 Marian Luctkar-Flude, School of Nursing
2019 Deborah Tregunno, School of Nursing
2016 Lindsay Davidson, Surgery (Faculty Recipient)
2016 Lynel  Jackson, School of Medicine (Faculty Recipient)
2016 Michelle  Gibson, Department of Medicine (Faculty Recipient)
2016 Stephen Mann, Surgery(Faculty Recipient)
2016 Sheila Pinchin, School of Medicine (Faculty Recipient)
2016 Amir Heidari, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Staff Recipient)
2016 Katherine Prescott, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Staff Recipient)
2016 Leigha Covell, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Staff Recipient)
2016 Rob Bertschi, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Staff Recipient)
2016 Simon Bailey, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Staff Recipient)
2015 Jennifer Hosek, Languages, Literature and Cultures (Faculty Recipient)
2015 Natalie Simper, Office of the Provost (Staff Co-Recipient)
2015 Jake Kaupp, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Staff Co-Recipient)

International Education Innovation Award

In partnership with the Vice-Principal (International)

The Principal’s International Education Innovation Award recognizes innovation in internationalization of both teaching and learning in programs or courses. Successful innovation is exemplified through evidence-based approaches to learning outcomes that are student-focused.

This award honours the outstanding efforts of an individual or a team of students, staff and/or faculty (in any combination) who innovatively internationalize a course or program of teaching and learning, by embedding global content, perspectives and dimensions into the course or program.

International Education Innovation can take place on campus or as part of a field program.

This award may not be conferred if qualifying nominations are not received.

The most recent recipient is:

2021 Isabelle Brent, Bader International Study Centre

2021 Isabelle Brent, Bader International Study Centre
2020 Jennifer Hosek, Languages, Literature and Cultures
2018 Yuxiang Wang, Department of Biology
2018 Stephen Lougheed, Department of Biology
2016 Ajay Agarwal, Department of Geography and Planning
2015 Susan Lord, Department of Film and Media Studies
2015 Karen Dubinsky, Global Development Studies

Promoting Student Inquiry Teaching Award

In partnership with the Queen's Library

The Teaching Award for Promoting Student Inquiry recognizes innovative instructional design which enables active student engagement in learning. Please note that this award focuses on student inquiry experiences in a single course rather than overall teaching excellence.

This award honours faculty and/or staff (individuals or teams) from any Faculty, School or Department. This award may not be conferred every year, depending on whether qualifying nominations are received.

The most recent recipient is:

2021 Asha Varadharajan, Department of English Language and Literature

2021 Asha Varadharajan, Department of English Language and Literature
2020 Una D’Elia, Art History and Art Conservation
2019 Petra Fachinger, Department of English
2018 David Parker, Department of History
2017 Lindsay Morcom, Faculty of Education
2016 Steven Maynard, Department of History
2015 Gabor Fichtinger, School of Computing