Graduate Alumni

Our Graduate Alumni

Ever wondered where our students go after they have their degree? Here are just some of the exciting careers our students have gone on to do.

Complete list of our students' Master's and PhD Theses

PhD Graduates

Watch in 2018 for our first PhD graduates.

MES Graduates

Tash-Lynn ColsonTash-Lynn Colson
Degrees: Trent University, BSc (Biology & Forensics) 2013; Fleming College, Advanced Diploma (Biotechnology - Forensics) 2010
Project: Toxicity of polychlorinated biphenyls and N-phenyl-1-naphthylamine in the juvenile turtle, Chelydra serpentina
Supervisor: Valerie Langlois

Melanie JansenMelanie Jansen

Degrees: University of Ottawa, Honours Bachelor of Social Sciences (International Development & Globalization [French Immersion]) 2013
Project: Digging Deeper than Platinum: South Africa's Participation in an Emergent Fuel Cell Industry
Supervisor: Allison Goebel

Katherine MoirKatherine Moir

Degrees: St. Lawrence College, Ontario College Diploma (Environmental Technician) 2014; Queen's University, Honours BSc (Psychology, Biology) 2012
Project: A Paleolimnological Assessment of Eutrophication Trends in the St. Lawrence River Area of Concern Over the Past 70 Years 
Supervisors: Brian Cumming, Brian Hickey

Jessica Pertili Jessica Pertili

Degree: Ryerson University, BSc (Biology) 2014
Project: The aim of my research is to use flame-retardants as a case study to create recognition that understanding  environmental contaminants requires a high degree of interdisciplinary-dependence by adopting a holistic approach to understand the adverse effects environmental contaminants have on humans, wildlife, and plants.
Advisor: Louise Winn

Guy-Thierry TenkouanoGuy-Thierry Tenkouano

Degree: St. Francis Xavier University, Honours BSc (Earth Scienes Major in Aquatic Resources) 2015
Project:Paleolimnological Reconstruction Of The Environmental Impact Of The Deloro Industrial Site On Moira Lake (Ontario)
Supervisors: Heather Jamieson, Brian Cumming

Gulaid Egeh
Gulaid Egeh

Project: Sustainable Development - Frontenac Arch Biosphere

Supervisor: Graham Whitelaw

EHSQ and Sustainability Specialist with Medtronic, an Environmental Services Company in the Toronto area.

Chelsea Geen

Chelsea Geen

Project: Xenobiotics and Fetal Development

Advisor: Louise Winn

PharmD student at University of Toronto

Tracey Guptill

Tracey Guptill

Project: Public engagement related to sustainability

Supervisor: Mick Smith
 
Community Artist and French Teacher at Mulberry Waldorf School in Kingston ON

Harkiran KaurHarkiran Kaur

Project: Land use change and environmental assessment of the Cataraqui Region

Supervisors: Dongmei Chen, Graham Whitelaw

IETP Assistant - International Centre, Queen's University

Colin KhanColin Khan

Project: Applying social innovation and resilience as tools to address policy change within a watersheds management

Supervisor: Graham Whitelaw

PhD student in the School of Environmental Studies

Andrea Kolbe

Andrea Kolbe 

Project: Social and natural implications of climate change in Africa

Supervisor: Allison Goebel

Working with the Nuxalk First Nation (collectively Nuxalk Nation) in Bella Coola, BC as the Lands Manager.

Claire Kryczka

Claire Kryckza 

Project: Frontenac Arch Biosphere

Supervisors: Ryan Danby, Graham Whitelaw

 

 

Jerry Liu

Yupeng (Jerry) Liu

Project: Microbial aspects of water pollution

Supervisor: Steven Liss

Michelle Mazzocato

Project: Spruce bark beetle disturbance in the forest-tundra ecotones of southwest Yukon: impacts and predisposing factors

Supervisor: Ryan Danby

Erin Murphy-MillsErin Murphy-Mills

Project: COMMUNITY-BASED WATER MONITORING: A CASE STUDY OF THE OAK RIDGES MORAINE, ONTARIO, CANADA

Supervisor: Graham Whitelaw

Source Protection Assistant, Cataraqui Region Conservation Authority

JJad Robitaillead Robitaille

Project: Construction methods for green life-cycle

Supervisors: Nick Vlachopoulos, Stephen Harrison

Su YeSu Ye

Project: Improved Framework for Monitoring Land-cover Changes by Using Remote Sensing Technology: From unsupervised and supervised, to targeted approaches

Supervisor: Dongmei Chen

PhD student at Clark University

Alexander ZaharaAlexander Zahara

Project: The Governance of Waste in Iqaluit, Nunavut

PhD student at Memorial University

Floxy-AkhuetieFloxy Iziegbe Akhuetie

Project: Water quality microbial indicators & water sustainability

Supervisor: Stephen Brown

Laboratory technologist/Loss control coordinator at Enersul, Calgary Alberta

Tina BassoTina Louise Basso

Project: Green Buildings & Sustainable Infrastructure for the Canadian Forces

Supervisor: Nicholas Vlachopoulos

Environmental, Health & Safety Coordinator at Brookfield Johnson Controls,Toronto ON

Alexandra Benzie

Alexandra Benzie

Project: Developing inventor for forest bioenergy operations

Advisor: Warren Mabee

Projects & Portfolio Administrator with AMP Solar Group in Toronto ON

Riley CassidyRiley Cassidy

Project: Tourism and place authenticity

Advisor: Mick Smith
 
Communications and PR Specialist, KFL&A Public Health Unit, Kingston ON

Jonathon ChretienJonathon Chretien

Project: Can REDD+ secure & enhance the local benefits of forest  management?

Supervisor: Allison Goebel

Planning Intern at Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (Far North Branch), South Porcupine ON

Rebecca Goldberg
Rebecca Goldberg

Project: Assessing the sustainability of water governance in Israel using an integrative approach

Advisors: Grahan Whitelaw, Heather Jamieson

Policy Analyst with experience in digital content creation at Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

Ellen Letts

Ellen Mary Letts

Project: Food security and livelihood strategies throughout Cape Town's urban poor

Supervisor: Gary vanLoon

Environmental Compliance Coordinator at Indigo

Joanne Linnay

Joanne Linnay

Project: The impact of social enterprises in sustainabledevelopment schemes targeting the bottom of the pyramid population

Supervisor: Allison Goebel

PhD student at Queen's School of Business

Helen PowerHelen Power

Project: Risk of Enbridge Gateway Pipeline oil spill to Eulachon

Advisors: Peter Hodson, Louise Winn

MLIS Candidate at UWO, London ON

 

Samantha TavenorSamantha Tavenor 

Project: Threats, monitoring, assessment, and policy in natural areas in the Algonquin to Adirondack (A3A) corridor

Advisor: Brian Cumming

Event and Marketing Support Coordinator at Unitron Hearing, Waterloo ON

Madelaine Bolton
Environmental Scientist at Trace Associates Inc., Calgary AB
Alan Clark
Environmental Technician at IWCL, Toronto ON
Anna Graham
Environmental Consulting - Paterson Group, Nepean ON

Emily Keller

Communications and Pulbic Engagement Coordinator at David Suzuki Foundation, Vancouver BC
Byomkesh Talukdar
PhD (ABD) Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo ON

Shirin Fallahtafti
Environmental Services Professional, Calgary AB
Lyn Garrah
District Planner at Ministry of Natural Resources, ON
Kristan Hart
Researcher at Ramkhamhaeng University
Royah Khorsandi

Nicole McDonald
Summer Student at Osler, Hoskin & Harcout LLP, Ottawa ON

Michael McHugh

Articling Student - Sullivan Festeryga LLP, Hamilton ON
Juliene McLaughlin
Master of Information and Library Science at University of Western Ontario, London ON

Simon Smith 

Operations & Facilities Manager, Integrated Learning Centre, Queen's University, Kingston ON
Trish Van Huesen
Ivana Zelenika 
PhD Candidate at University of British Columbia, Vancouver BC

Mahwish Ayub

Ryan Brunt
Policy Analyst At Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, ON
Shannon Courtney
Marketing and Communications Manager at Discover Charlottetown, Charlottetown PEI
Tamzin El-Fityani
Lisa Figge 
Graduate Student in Cultural Studies, Queen's University, Kingston ON
Holly Gardner (Youden)
Program Manager at Ontario Centres of Excellence, Toronto ON
Alicia Ritcey
Bloomberg LP
Maria Offin
Project Manager at Parks Canada, Kingston ON
Nikki Philbrook
PhD Student at Queen's University, Kingston ON
Atanu Sarkar
 
 
 

Alexandra Ayotte
Part-time Instructor at Brock University, St. Catherines ON
Suzanne Ellwood

Policy Analyst at Natural Resources Canada, Ottawa ON

Tian Fang

Research Assistant at Queen's University, Kingston ON

Alexandra Gerber

Ecologist, Calgary AB

Lauren Bromfield (Hunchak) 
thinkstep, Sudbury ON
Allison J Roberts
Project Coordinator at Tides Canada, Toronto ON
Allan Roberts
Student at Bamfield Marine Sciences Centre
 

Paul Carey

Estelle D'Souza

Kevork Hacatoglu

Tamzin El-Fityani
Iffat Yesmin Mannan
Peter Ralevic
Heather Schmitt
Emma Siemiatycki
Colleen Sutton
Jason Wamboldt

Deviah Aima

Corinna Dally-Starna

Hilary Davies

Sunny Lam
Leah Savage
Andria Sherstone
Sarah Urquhart
Amy Philip

Did You Know?

You don't need a degree in environmental studies to apply!

 Apply Now!