Herbert J. Hamilton Volunteer Service Award Past Recipients

  • 2019
    John Purkis
    Com
    ’48
  • 2019
    Shirley Purkis
    Arts
    ’41
  • 2019
    Stacy Kelly
    Artsci
    ’93
  • 2018
    Sue Bates
    Artsci
    ’91
  • 2017
    Kathy Owen
    Arts
    ’67
  • 2016
    George M. Jackson
    Artsci
    ’85
  • 2015
    Kellogg Ngai
    Artsci
    ’97
  • 2012
    Mary Reed
    Artsci
    ’84
  • 2011
    Heather Black
    Sc
    ’80
  • 2009
    Sarah Renaud
    Artsci
    ’96
  • 2009
    Sophie Sommerer
    Artsci
    ’98
  • 2008
    Jess Joss
    Artsci
    ’96
  • 2008
    Lara Morgan
    Artsci
    ’92
  • 2007
    Dan Rees
    Com
    ’92
    Artsci
    ’93
  • 2006
    Tyler Forkes
    Ed
    ’87
    Artsci/PHE
    ’86
  • 2005
    Catherine MacNeill
    Artsci
    ’93
  • 2005
    Joseph Lougheed
    Artsci
    ’88
  • 2005
    Kathy TeKamp
    Arts
    ’69
  • 2004
    Edwin Fraser
    Sc
    ’73
  • 2004
    Jeff Chan
    Arts
    ’74
  • 2004
    Kimberly Bain
    Artsci
    ’86
  • 2004
    Rob Pitt
    MA
    ’82
  • 2004
    Robert D. M. Owen
    Law
    ’68
    Arts
    ’66
  • 2003
    Class of Science '48½
    Sc
    ’48
  • 2003
    Helen Cooper
    Arts
    ’68
  • 2003
    Martha Crane
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’76
    BA
    ’77
    Awarded posthumously
  • 2003
    Paul Price
    Artsci
    ’82
  • 2002
    Arthur Joynt
    Arts
    ’72
  • 2002
    Dan Moziar
    Sc
    ’58
  • 2002
    Sarah Dalton
    Artsci
    ’88
  • 2002
    Sheila Murray
    NSc
    ’59
    MPA
    ’91
  • 2001
    Brian Gaunce
    Sc
    ’82
  • 2001
    Kim Glen
    Artsci
    ’73
  • 2001
    Paul Glen
    Sc
    ’74
  • 2000
    Alison Holt
    Artsci
    ’87
  • 2000
    Esther Magathan
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’61
  • 2000
    Innes van Nostrand
    Artsci
    ’86
  • 1999
    Bruce Hay
    Meds
    ’58
  • 1999
    Ellen Merrin
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’39
  • 1999
    Margaret Hay
  • 1999
    Marsha Lampman
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’74
    Awarded posthumously
  • 1998
    Charis Kelso
    Artsci
    ’87
    Law
    ’91
    Ed
    ’06
  • 1998
    Ernie Hurlbut
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’70
  • 1998
    Jane Kaduck
    Artsci
    ’54
    Law
    ’91
  • 1998
    Jean Shaw
    Artsci
    ’64
  • 1998
    Robbie Shaw
    Artsci
    ’63
  • 1997
    David G. Whiting
    Sc
    ’65
  • 1997
    Gerald D. Sutton
    Com
    ’48
    MCom
    ’49
  • 1997
    Kathleen E. (Beaumont) Hill
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’49
  • 1996
    Faye Patten
    (deceased)
  • 1996
    Fred Siemonsen
    Sc
    ’54
  • 1996
    Herb Lawler
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’46
  • 1996
    Jean MacLean
    Artsci
    ’51
  • 1996
    Sandy Blasco
    Artsci
    ’68
    BEd
    ’69
  • 1996
    Steve Blasco
    Sc
    ’72
  • 1995
    Beatrice Corbett
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’43
    MA
    ’95
  • 1995
    Rick Powers
    Artsci
    ’78
    Com
    ’83
    Law
    ’86
  • 1995
    Stewart Webster
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’43
    MA
    ’44
  • 1995
    Ted Bjerkelund
    (deceased)
    BSc
    ’49
  • 1995
    Tom Hanrahan
    Sc
    ’57
  • 1994
    Catherine Perkins
    Artsci
    ’58
  • 1994
    Diane McKenzie
    NSc
    ’64
    MPA
    ’92
  • 1994
    Edward Mallard
    Artsci
    ’55
    Artsci
    ’56
  • 1994
    Eric Toller
    (deceased)
    Artsci
    ’50
    Com
    ’51
  • 1994
    James Bennett
    (deceased)
    Sc
    ’58
    MSc
    ’60
  • 1993
    Bernie Burgess
    (deceased)
    Sc
    ’44
    MSc
    ’46
  • 1993
    Bill Wegenast
    (deceased)
    Sc
    ’47
    MSc
    ’55
  • 1993
    Elizabeth (Zib) Wegenast
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’49
  • 1993
    Kathy Wood
    Artsci
    ’77
    Artsci
    ’96
  • 1993
    Murray Gill
    (deceased)
    Sc
    ’47
  • 1993
    Norman Rogers
    (deceased)
    Law
    ’87
    BA
    ’43
  • 1992
    Archibald Johnston
    (deceased)
    Com
    ’49
  • 1992
    Cheryl Johnston
    Artsci
    ’01
  • 1992
    Fergus Devins
    Artsci
    ’84
  • 1992
    George Perrin
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’49
  • 1992
    Margaret Gibson
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’47
  • 1992
    Megan Nutbeem
    (deceased)
    Artsci
    ’51
  • 1992
    Robert Burnside
    (deceased)
    Sc
    ’56
  • 1991
    Audrey Hester
    (deceased)
    Artsci
    ’60
    Artsci
    ’61
  • 1991
    Bruce Alexander
    Com
    ’60
    Law
    ’11
  • 1991
    Frank Roseborough
    (deceased)
    Meds
    ’55
  • 1991
    Gladys Heintz
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’37
    MA
    ’38
  • 1991
    Nancy Roseborough
    (deceased)
    NSc
    ’54
  • 1991
    Robert Bannard
    (deceased)
    Sc
    ’45
    MSc
    ’46
  • 1991
    Russell Kennedy
    (deceased)
    BSc
    ’41
    DSc
    ’93
  • 1990
    Arnold Noftall
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’41
  • 1990
    Don Price
    Sc
    ’74
    Com
    ’77
  • 1990
    George Toller
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’49
  • 1990
    Harvey Marshall
    (deceased)
    BSc
    ’41
    MSc
    ’46
  • 1990
    Helen Anderson
    BA
    ’46
  • 1990
    Hugh Christie
    Artsci
    ’78
    Law
    ’81
  • 1990
    Thelma Boucher
    (deceased)
    Law
    ’73
    BA
    ’27
  • 1990
    Wilda Parkinson
    (deceased)
    BA
    ’43