Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Graduate Students


DANIEL ADU

DANIEL ADU

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): B GHARESIFARD
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-227


MOHAMMAD AKBARI VARNOUSFADERANI

MOHAMMAD AKBARI VARNOUSFADERANI

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s):  B GHARESIFARD and T LINDER
Area: Engineering Mathematics
Office/Desk: 108-03


JACOB ALMUDEVAR

JACOB ALMUDEVAR

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s):  Y SONG and S YUKSEL
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-03


MAX AMATSUJI-BERRY

MAX AMATSUJI-BERRY

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s):  A-R MANSOURI
Area:  Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: RC-09


JON BRYAN

JON BRYAN

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): A-R MANSOURI
Area: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk:RC-35


BECCA CARTER

BECCA CARTER

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): P D TAYLOR and C PFAFF
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk:RC-34


MATTHEW CARTIER

MATTHEW CARTIER

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): M ROTH
Area: Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: RC-36


DANIEL CLOUTIER

DANIEL CLOUTIER

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s):  B RODGERS
Area:  Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: RC-11


EMRE DEMIRCI

EMRE DEMIRCI

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s):  S YUKSEL
Area:  Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: 109


ZHAOXIN DING

ZHAOXIN DING

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s):  D LIN
Area:  Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-28


NIC FELLINI

NIC FELLINI

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s):  R MURTY
Area:  Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: RC-02


CALVIN FLETCHER

CALVIN FLETCHER

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s):  I DIMITROV and M ROTH
Area:  Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: RC-31


ANNIKA FUERNSINN

ANNIKA FUERNSINN

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s):  B GHARESIFARD
Area:  Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: TBA


JOSHUA GOLDMAN

JOSHUA GOLDMAN

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): O BOGOYAVLENSKIJ
Area:  Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-19


NICHOLAS GOMES

NICHOLAS GOMES

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): O BOGOYAVLENSKIJ
Area:  Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-29


SKYE GRIFFITH

SKYE GRIFFITH

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): G TAKAHARA and W BURR(Trent)
Area:  Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-10


ADAM GRONOWSKI

ADAM GRONOWSKI

Program: MASC
Supervisor(s):  F ALAJAJI and B GHARESIFARD
Area: Engineering Mathematics
Office/Desk: TBA


BENJAMIN HERSEY

BENJAMIN HERSEY

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): G SMITH
Area: Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: RC-231


IAN HOGEBOOM-BURR

IAN HOGEBOOM-BURR

Program: MASC
Supervisor(s): S YUKSEL
Area: Engineering Mathematics
Office/Desk:RC-06


DANIEL HOWELLS

DANIEL HOWELLS

Program: MASC
Supervisor(s):  F ALAJAJI and T LINDER
Area: Engineering Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-15


CHUKUN HU

CHUKUN HU

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): B CHEN
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-21


JULIE JENKINS

JULIE JENKINS

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): P TAYLOR and M LOVRIC (McMaster)
Area:  Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-32


MARC KARAKOUZIAN

MARC KARAKOUZIAN

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): G MAZZONE
Area:  Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-33


HENRY KAVLE

HENRY KAVLE

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s):  D OFFIN
Area: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: RC22-30


JONATHAN KEELER

JONATHAN KEELER

Program:MSC
Supervisor(s): T LINDER and S YUKSEL
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: TBA


YATHARTH KHATTAR

YATHARTH KHATTAR

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): G TAKAHARA, D THOMSON and W BURR(Trent)
Area:  Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-25


HARUN KIR

HARUN KIR

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): E KANI
Area: Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: 223-12


NA LI

NA LI

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): C D LIN and D TU
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-230


CHONGMING LI

CHONGMING LI

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): T DAY
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-05


ANKAI LIU

ANKAI LIU

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): F MAGPANTAY and K ABDELLA(Trent)
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-229


BOYI LIU

BOYI LIU

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): D THOMSON and G TAKAHARA
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: 223-05


JINGYU LIU

JINGYU LIU

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): Y SONG
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-16


LINGFENG LU

LINGFENG LU

Program:PHD
Supervisor(s): T BARTHELME
Area: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: RC-07


YANGSAI LYU

YANGSAI LYU

Program:PHD
Supervisor(s): W Jiang and B CHEN
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-37


NEIL MACVICAR

NEIL MACVICAR

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): F CELLAROSI and J MINGO
Area: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: 223-7


EMMA MAY

EMMA MAY

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s):  T BARTHELME
Area:  Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: TBA


ETHAN MORRIS

ETHAN MORRIS

Program:MSC
Supervisor(s): A R MANSOURI
Area: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: RC-12


DANIEL MUNOZ GEORGE

DANIEL MUNOZ GEORGE

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): J MINGO
Area: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: 103-02


ALPER OKER

ALPER OKER

Program:PHD
Supervisor(s): S YUKSEL
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-08


TARIQ OSMAN

TARIQ OSMAN

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): F CELLAROSI
Area: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Office/Desk: 107-02


BEN OTT

BEN OTT

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): G TAKAHARA and W BURR (Trent)
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-18


DEEPANSHU PRASAD

DEEPANSHU PRASAD

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): C PAQUETTE and D WEHLAU
Area: Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: RC-24


CODY ROTH

CODY ROTH

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): I DIMITROV and D WEHLAU
Area: Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: RC-38


SONJA RUZIC

SONJA RUZIC

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): I DIMITROV and D WEHLAU
Area: Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: 107-04


ANITA SHAHROKHIAN

ANITA SHAHROKHIAN

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): D LIN
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-14


SOMYA SINGH

SOMYA SINGH

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): F ALAJAJI and B GHARESIFARD
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-20


LUKE STEVERANGO

LUKE STEVERANGO

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): C PFAFF
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-04


WEN TENG

WEN TENG

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s):  W JIANG and B CHEN
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: 106-02


COLE THIERRIN

COLE THIERRIN

Program: MASC
Supervisor(s):  F ALAJAJI and T LINDER
Area: Engineering Mathematics
Office/Desk: 223-10


JUSTIN VEINER

JUSTIN VEINER

Program: MASC
Supervisor(s): F ALAJAJI and B GHARESIFARD
Area: Engineering Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-13


ZEHUI WANG

ZEHUI WANG

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): W JIANG and D TU
Area:  Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-39


ALEX WASSER

ALEX WASSER

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): T DAY
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-30


HANNAH WILLMS

HANNAH WILLMS

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): W JIANG
Area: Probability and Statistics
Office/Desk: RC-17


BORA YONGACOGLU

BORA YONGACOGLU

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): S YUKSEL and G ARSLAN (Hawaii)
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk:105-01


YANLEI ZHANG

KALY ZHANG

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): A LEWIS
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: 104


SICHENG (RICHARD) ZHAO

SICHENG (RICHARD) ZHAO

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): F MAGPANTAY
Area: Applied Mathematics
Office/Desk: RC-19


ZIXUAN ZHAO

ZIXUAN ZHAO

Program: MSC
Supervisor(s): W JIANG and Y SONG
Area: Probability and Statisitics
Office/Desk: RC-26


SASHA ZOTINE

SASHA ZOTINE

Program: PHD
Supervisor(s): M ROTH and G SMITH
Area: Algebra and Number Theory
Office/Desk: RC-23