Research Awards

Queen’s researchers have an enviable history of garnering national and international research awards. Leading the country in awards per faculty from 2003-2016, since 2021 Queen’s has ranked #3 in research awards among Canadian institutions.

Whether they are discipline-specific, multidisciplinary Canadian or international honours, our scholars are being recognized by their peers for research excellence and impact combined with teaching and outreach activities.

2015

Nobel Prize in Physics

– Arthur B. McDonald,
co-recipient

3RD

Awards per faculty in Canada

– Maclean’s Rankings, 2021-2022

1ST

Research income growth
(medical category)
in Canada

99

83: Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

16: Members of the College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists of the Royal Society of Canada

Award Recipients

Recipient Name Department Award Name Year
Arthur McDonald Physics, Engineering Physics & Astronomy Canadian Association of Physicists Fellowship (Inaugural FCAP) 2022
John W. Berry Psychology CPA Gold Medal Award for Distinguished Lifetime Contributions to Canadian Psychology 2022
Paresh C. Sen Electrical and Computer Engineering Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Richard Harold Kaufmann Award 2022
Sara Nabil School of Computing Canadian Human-Computer Communications Society (CHCSS) Early Career Research Award 2022
Keith Pilkey Mechanical and Materials Engineering EDI Champion (Engineers Canada) 2022
Katherine McKittrick Gender Studies AAG Meridian Book Award for Outstanding Scholarly Work in Geography 2022
Gregory Jerkiewicz Chemistry Rio Tinto Award (Canadian Institute of Chemistry) 2022
Cathleen Crudden Chemistry Alfred Bader Award (sponsored by CSC Organic Chemistry Division) 2022
Lynda Colgan Education 2021 COVID Creative Award (awarded to Science Rendezvous Kingston; Co-coordinators: Lynda Colgan & Kim Garrett) 2022
Bhavin Shastri Physics, Engineering Physics & Astronomy SPIE Early Career Achievement Award – Academic Focus 2022
Lesley Seymour QCRI / CCTG TAT Honorary Award (European Society for Medical Oncology) 2022
Bishal Gyawali Cancer Research Institute / Public Health Outstanding Young Researchers from Asia-Pacific Countries (Japanese Society of Medical Oncology) 2022
Christopher Smith Medicine College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario’s 2022 Council Award 2022
Maha Othman DBMS Minister of Colleges and Universities Awards of Excellence: Everyday Heroes 2022
Farnaz Heidar-Zadeh Chemistry John C. Polanyi Prize (COU) 2022
Nomusa Mngoma Rehabilitation Therapy BE-STEMM 2022 Award for Research Excellence in Epidemiology & Population Health 2022
Praveen Jain Electrical and Computer Engineering Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Medal in Power Engineering 2021
Jacalyn Duffin Medicine Member of the Order of Canada 2021
Jim Leech Chancellor Order of Ontario 2021
Alireza Bakhshai Electrical and Computer Engineering Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fellowship 2021
Chantelle Capicciotti Chemistry Thieme Chemistry Journals Award 2021
Graeme Howe Chemistry Thieme Chemistry Journals Award 2021
P. Andrew Evans Chemistry Harry and Carol Mosher Award (American Chemical Society) 2021
Ryan Riordan Smith School of Business Report on Business - Changemakers 2021
Christopher Bowie Psychology Dr. Samarthji Lal Award (Graham Boeckh Foundation(link is external) 2021
Elizabeth Eisenhauer Medicine Canada Gairdner Wightman Award 2021
Joe Pater Medicine 2020 Canadian Cancer Society Lifetime Contribution Prize 2021
Audrey Kobayashi Geography and Planning Canadian Association of University Teachers Equity Award 2021
John Smol Biology Reuters Hot List of 1,000 Top Climate Scientists 2021
Ahmed Hassan School of Computing Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), Technical Council on Software Engineering (TCSE) Distinguished Education Award 2021
Jennifer Flemming Medicine - Gastroenterology Canadian Association for the Study of the Liver (CASL) Research Excellence Award 2021
Sari van Anders Psychology and Gender Studies (Affiliate of Centre for Neuroscience Studies) Distinguished Sexual and Gender Health Revolutionary award (University of Minnesota Medical School’s Program in Human Sexuality (PHS)) 2021
Erna Snelgrove-Clarke Nursing Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Nursing 2021
Mark Green Civil Engineering Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellowship (FCAE) 2021
Kim McAuley Chemical Engineering Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellowship (FCAE) 2021
Mark Diederichs Geological Engineering Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellowship (FCAE) 2021
Ugo Piomelli Mechanical & Materials Engineering Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellowship (FCAE) 2021
Ruth Wilson Family Medicine (Emeritus) Rural Leadership Award (Society of Rural Physicians in Canada) 2021
Rosa Bruno-Jofré Faculty of Education 2021 SRC–CALJ Journal Innovation Award (Canadian Association of Learned Journals) to Encounters in Theory and History of Education / Encuentros en Teoría e Historia de la Educación / Rencontres en Théorie et Histoire de l'Éducation 2021
Kieran Moore Family Medicine/Emergency Medicine/Public Health/School of Policy Studies Field Knight from the Order of St. George 2021
John W. Berry Sociology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2021
Heather Castleden Geography and Planning (moved to Uvic) College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2021
Karen Lawford Gender Studies College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2021
Sari van Anders Psychology College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2021
Jane Philpott School of Medicine / Faculty of Health Sciences Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2021
Doug Munoz Centre for Neuroscience Studies/Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2021
Kieran Moore Family Medicine/Emergency Medicine/Public Health/School of Policy Studies Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2021
John Muscedere Critical Care (Medicine) Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2021
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Pierre Chauveau Medal - Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2021
Audrey Kobayashi Geography and Planning Charles P. Daly Medal (American Geographical Society) 2021
Parvin Mousavi School of Computing MICCAI (Medical Image Computing and Computer-Assisted Intervention) Fellowship 2021
Jeffrey Collins History American Historical Association's Morris D. Forkosch Prize (for his book: In the Shadow of Leviathan: John Locke and the Politics of Conscience.) 2021
Maha Othman Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Jessenius Distinguished Lecture Award (at the XXVIIth Slovak-Czech conference on Haemostasis and Thrombosis) 2021
Scott Rutherford History Ontario Historical Society's J.J. Talman Award for best book on Ontario's social, economic, political, or cultural history 2021
Heidi Ploeg Mechanical & Materials Engineering Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers. 2021
Jane Philpott School of Medicine / Faculty of Health Sciences W. Victor Johnson Award (Foundation for Advancing Family Medicine) 2021
Karen/Susan Dubinski/Lord Global Development Studies / Film & Media Panorama Award (Canadian Bureau for International Education) 2021
Tucker Carrington Chemistry Laureate of the Chaires d'Alembert of the Universite Paris-Saclay 2021
Teresa Purzner Surgery Canada's Top 40 Under 40 2021
Elaine Ma Family Medicine Award of Excellence (Ontario College of Family Physicians (OCFP)) 2021
Amir Fam Civil Engineering 2021 Canadian Society for Civil Engineering's Casimir Gzowski Medal 2021
Cao Thang Dinh Chemical Engineering WIN Rising Star Award (Waterloo Institute for Nanotechnology) 2021
Ian Janssen School of Kinesiology and Health Studies Clarivate 2021 Highly Cited Researchers 2021
Jonathan Smallwood Psychology Clarivate 2021 Highly Cited Researchers 2021
Heidi Cramm Rehabilitation Therapy / Canadian Institute for Military and Veteran Health Research Mihran and Mary Basmajian Award for Excellence in Health Research 2021
Timothy Hanna Cancer Research Institute / Oncology Mihran and Mary Basmajian Award for Excellence in Health Research 2021
Murray Sinclair Chancellor Companion of the Order of Canada 2021
Brian Cumming Biology Frank Rigler Award (highest honour given by the Society of Canadian Limnologists) 2020
Pascale Champagne Civil Engineering PEO Engineering Medal in the Research and Development 2020
Katherine McKittrick Gender Studies Inducted into the American Academy of Arts and Sciences as an International Honorary Member in Class III, Social Sciences 2020
Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Distinguished Member 2020
Mark Green Civil Engineering Fellowship in the Ameican Concrete Institute 2020
Chris Bowie Psychology/Psychiatry Mental Health Innovation Prize (Mental Health Research Canada with Institute for Advancements in Mental Health) 2020
Jean Hutchinson Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Fellowship in the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2020
Michael Cunningham Chemical Engineering Fellowship in the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2020
David LeBrun Pathology & Molecular Medicine William Boyd Lectureship (Canadian Association of Pathologists) 2020
David Lyon Sociology Molson Prize 2020
Lynda Colgan Education NSERC Science Promotion 2020
Ahmed Hassan School of Computing Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) TSCE New Directions Award 2020
Christopher Spencer Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering The Young Scientist Award (Donath Medal); Geological Society of America 2020
Amy Latimer-Cheung School of Kinesiology and Health College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2020
Awet Weldemichael History College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2020
Nancy van Deusen History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2020
Cathleen Crudden Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2020
Bhavin Shastri Physics IUPAP Young Scientist Prize in Optics: 2020
Adrian Baranchuk Medicine Magdy Basta Award (Canadian Heart Rhythm Society) 2020
Kenneth Frank Biology Prix d'Excellence 2020 (International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES)) 2020
Janet Dancey CCTG Fellowship in the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences 2020
Graeme Smith Obstetrics & Gynaecology Fellowship in the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences 2020
Marcia Finlayson Rehabilitation Therapy Fellowship in the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences 2020
Charlie Hindmarch TIME CNSP/RCPS National Platform Scientist Award 2020
John Smol Biology Royal Canadian Geography Society - Massey Medal 2020
Amber Simpson Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences / School of Computing Mihran and Mary Basmajian Award for Excellence in Health Research 2020
Kirk Leifso Medicine 2020 COVID Leadership Award (Paediatric Chairs of Canada) 2020
Armand Ruffo English Latner Writers' Trust Poetry Prize 2020
Graeme Howe Chemistry John C. Polanyi Prize 2020
Hossam Hassanein School of Computing 2020 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) IoT, Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks Technical Committee (IoT-AHSN TC) Technical Achievement and Recognition Award 2020
Peter Davies Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences CSMB Canadian Science Publishing Senior Investigator Award 2020
Ting Hu School of Computing Vector Institute Faculty Affiliate 2020
Anna Panchenko Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Vector Institute Faculty Affiliate 2020
Bhavin Shastri Physics Vector Institute Faculty Affiliate 2020
Ahmed Hassan Computing Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fellowship 2019
Ryan Riordan Smith School of Business Bank of Canada Governor's Award 2019
Pascale Champagne Civil Engineering Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2019
Kevin Deluzio Mechanical & Materials Engineering Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2019
Pascale Champagne Civil Engineering Brockhouse Canada 2019
Philip Jessop Chemistry Brockhouse Canada 2019
Warren Mabee Dept Geography and Planning Brockhouse Canada 2019
Michael Cunningham Dept Chemical Engineering and Crossed to Chemistry Brockhouse Canada 2019
Gregoire Webber Law College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2019
Margaret Moore Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2019
Rosa Bruno-Jofre Education Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2019
Kim Nossal Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2019
Oyedeji Ayonrinde Psychiatry, Psychology Partners in Research: Biomedical Ambassador Award 2019
Bahman Gharesifard  Mathematics and Statistics CAIMS-PIMS Early Career Award 2019
John Smol Biology Governor General's Polar Medal 2019
Will Kymlicka Political Studies SSHRC Gold Medal 2019
Meredith Chivers Psychology Fellow of the Society, Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality 2019
Madhuri Koti Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Mihran and Mary Basmajian Award for Excellence in Health Research 2019
Ram Murty Mathematics and Statistics Fellow of the Canadian Mathematical Society (CMS) 2019
Greg Smith Mathematics and Statistics Fellow of the Canadian Mathematical Society (CMS) 2019
Peter Taylor Mathematics and Statistics Fellow of the Canadian Mathematical Society (CMS) 2019
Stephen Archer Medicine 2019 President's Award for Exemplary National Leadership in Academic Medicine (Association of Faculties of Medicine of Canada) 2019
Selim Akl School of Computing Lifetime Achievement Award, CS-Can/Info-Can 2019
Cathleen Crudden Chemistry Montreal Medal (CIC) 2019
Heather Jamieson Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering 2019 Rick Hutson Mentorship Award winner from Women in Mining Canada (WIM) 2019
Parvin Mousavi School of Computing Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Canada C.C. Gotlieb Computer Medal 2019
Ahmed Hassan School of Computing Influential Educator Award, ACM SIGSOFT 2019
Brian Surgenor Mechanical & Materials Engineering Fellow of EIC 2019
Zsuzsa Csergo Political Studies Marie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellowship 2019
Nazik Hammad Oncology 2019 Harvard Global Health Catalyst Distinguished Young Leader Award 2019
Fabio de Moraes Oncology Young Physician Leaders Award from the National Academy of Medicine of Brazil 2019
James Wilson Urology RCPSC 2019 James H. Graham Award of Merit 2019
Steven Vanner Medicine Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2019
Thomas Courchene emeritus, School of Policy Studies Donner Prize 2019
Jacalyn Duffin Medicine Genevieve Miller Lifetime Achievement Award from the American Association for the History of Medicine 2019
Heather Murray Emergency Medicine Ford Connell Award for Excellence in Clinical Teaching (Squibb) 2019
Diane Beauchemin Chemistry Clara Benson Award 2019
Richard Reznick Medicine HealthCareCAN Legacy of Leadership award. 2019
Robert Morrison English Language and Literature British Academy Global Professor (Bath Spa University) 2019
Claudio Soares Psychiatry 2019 Thomas B Clarkson Outstanding Clinical and Basic Research Award from the North American Menopause Society. 2019
Amber Simpson Computing Vector Institute Faculty Affiliate 2019
Parvin Mousavi Computing Vector Institute Faculty Affiliate 2019
Tracy Jenkin Smith School of Business Vector Institute Faculty Affiliate 2019
Xiaodan Zhu Electrical and Computer Engineering Vector Institute Faculty Affiliate 2019
Richard Reznick School of Medicine / Faculty of Health Sciences Admitted to the American College of Surgeons Academy of Master Surgeon Educators 2019
Awet Weldemichael History 2019 Best Book in the Study of Organized Crim from the International Association for the Study of Organized Crime 2019
Arthur McDonald Physics Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) 2019
Brian Osborne Geography and Planning Order of Canada 2019
Duncan Sinclair Physiology, School of Policy Studies Order of Canada 2019
Peter Harrison School of Policy Studies Order of Canada 2019
Lynda Colgan Education 2019 STEAM Big! Award 2019
Karen Lawford Gender Studies Indspire Award for Health 2019
Robert Way Geography and Planning The Inuit Partnership of Excellence Award 2019
Cathleen Crudden Chemistry 2019 Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards 2018
John Smol Biology Royal Society (UK and Commonwealth) 2018
John Smol Biology Royal Society (UK) Fellow 2018
Stephen Archer Medicine Royal Society of Canada Fellowship 2018
Cathleen Crudden Chemistry Carol Tyler Award, International Precious Metals Institute 2018
Amir Fam Civil Engineering Fellowship of the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2018
Rick Holt Mechanical & Materials Engineering Fellowship of the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2018
John Smol Biology CAUT Lee Lorch Award 2018
Heather Stuart Public Health Sciences Royal Society of Canada Fellowship 2018
Rena Upitis Education Royal Society of Canada Fellowship 2018
Stefanie von Hlatky Political Sciences Global Young Academy 2018
Susan Bartels Emergency Medicine Mihran and Mary Basmajian Award for Excellence in Biomedical/Health Research" 2018
Diane Beauchemin Chemistry Gerhard Herzberg, Canadian Society for Analytical Sciences and Spectroscopy 2018
Wendy Craig Psychology Patronage from the Governor-General of Canada 2018
Cathleen Crudden Chemistry CIC Catalysis Award 2018
Jacalyn Duffin Medicine Canadian Medical Hall of Fame 2018
Anne Ellis Medicine F. Estelle Simons Award for Research, Canadian Society of Allergy and Clinical Immunology 2018
Carlos Escobedo Chemical Engineering 10 Most Influential Hispanic Canadians 2018
Michael Green Health Sciences Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2018
Ahmed Hassan Computing College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2018
Jean Hutchinson Geology 2019 Glossop Medal Lecture (sponsored by Engineering Group of the Geological Society (UK)) 2018
Gregory Jerkiewicz Chemistry Professor, Poland 2018
Peter Looke Chemistry CIC Fellow 2018
Curtis Nickel Urology Societe Internationale d'Urologie Mostafa Elhilali Award 2018
Nathalie Ouellette Physics Partners in Research Young Ambassador Award 2018
Raymond Price Geological Science and Engineering Royal Society of Canada (RSC) - Willet G. Miller Medal in Earth Sciences 2018
Robert Ross Kinesiology Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2018
Karen Rudie Electrical and Computer Engineering Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fellowship 2018
John Smol Biology Naumann-Thienemann Medal, International Society of Limnology 2018
John Smol Biology Sandford Fleming Medal & Citation 2018
Stefanie von Hlatky Political Sciences Captain Nichola Goddard Award, Conference of Defence Associations Institute 2018
Suning Wang Chemistry Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Supervision, CAGS 2018
Robert Wolfe Economics Doug Purvis Memorial (book) for a highly significant, written contribution to Canadian economic policy 2018
Heather Stuart Public Health Sciences Order of Canada 2018
Wendy Craig Psychology Order of Canada 2018
Cathleen Crudden Chemistry Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award, American Chemical Society 2018
Stephen Hughes   Humboldt Research Award 2018
David McDonald Department of Global Development Studies Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance Teaching Excellence Award 2018
Office of Professional Development and Educational Scholarship Faculty of Health Sciences 2018 Royal College Accredited CPD Provider Innovation Award (Innovation Award) from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada 2018
Elizabeth Eisenhauer   Officer of the Order of Canada 2018
Kerry Rowe   Officer of the Order of Canada 2018
Rosa Bruno-Jofre History 2018 G.E. Clerk Award, the Canadian Catholic Historical Association’s annual prize for excellence in Catholic studies 2018
Richard Bathurst Civil Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2017
Anne Croy Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) (renomination) 2017
Robert Morrison English Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) (renomination) 2017
John Smol Biology Jim LaBounty Award, presented by the North American Lake Management Society (NALMS) co-winner 2017
Guy Narbonne Geological Science and Geological Engineering Neale Medal of the Geological Association of Canada 2017
Werner Nell Languages, Literatures and Cultures John G. Diefenbaker Prize 2017
Andrew Pollard Mechanical & Materials Engineering Fellowship in the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2017
Norman Vorano Art History Trudeau Fellowship 2017
Richard Ascough   3M Teaching Fellowship 2017
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Canadian Journal of Philosophy Distinguished Lecturer 2017
Pascale Champagne Civil Engineering EWRI Fellow 2017
Praveen Jain Electrical and Computer Engineering 2017 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Canada P. Ziogas Electric Power Medal 2017
Stephen Lougheed Biology PIR Science Ambassador Award (renomination) 2017
Katherine McKittrick Gender Studies College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2017
Carlos Prado Philosophy 10 Most Influential Hispanics Award 2017
Andrew Winterborn   Veterinarian of the Year by the Canadian Association of Laboratory Animal Science 2017
Karen Yeates Nephrology College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2017
David Bakhurst Philosophy Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) (renomination) 2016
Andrew Daugulis Chemical Engineering Fellowship of the Canadian Academy of Engineering 2016
Troy Day Biology/Mathematics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) (renomination) 2016
Audrey Kobayashi Geography & Planning Presidential Achievement Award, Association of American Geographers 2016
John McGarry Political Studies Molson Prize 2016
Daniel David Moses Drama Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2016
Joan Schwartz Art History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2016
Craig Walker Dan School of Drama & Music Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2016
Adrian Baranchuk Medicine Influential Hispanic Canada Award 2016
Lynda Colgan Education Distinguished Service Award (Queen's) 2016
Amir Fam Civil Engineering College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2016
Stephen Hughes Physics OSA Fellowship (renomination) 2016
Arthur McDonald Physics Order of Nova Scotia 2016
Parvin Mousavi Computing College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2016
David Murakami Wood Sociology College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2016
Reza Nosrati   Douglas R. Colton Medal from CMC Microsystems 2016
John Smol Biology Northern Science Award 2016
Andrew Winterborn   Charles River Award for Vet. Research 2016 2016
Arthur McDonald Physics, Engineering Physics & Astronomy Nobel Prize in Physics 2015
Elizabeth 201Eisenhauer Medicine Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2015
Marjan Mozetich Dan School of Drama & Music Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2015
Ugo Poimelli Mechanical & Materials Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2015
Keith Poole Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2015
Suning Wang Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2015
Alice Aiken Rehabilitation Therapy Royal Society of Canada New College 2015
Wendy Craig Psychology Order of Ontario 2015
Andrew Daugulis Chemical Engineering PEO R&D Medal 2015
David Lyon Sociology SSHRC Insight Award 2015
Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering Royal Society of Canada (RSC) - Romanowski Medal (update) 2015
Christopher Simpson Medicine Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2015
John Smol Biology Martin Bergmann Medal (renomination) 2015
John Smol Biology Royal Society of Canada (RSC) - McNeil medal (update) 2015
Gregoire Webber Law Meritorious Service Medal, Governor General of Canada 2015
Erwin Buncel Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
John Burge Music Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
Wendy Craig Psychology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
Roger Deeley Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences / Cancer Research Institute Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
Myra Hird Environmental Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
George Lovell Geography and Planning CAG Award for Scholarly Distinction 2014
George Lovell Geography and Planning Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
Ian McKay History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
Peter Millliken   Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
François Rouget French Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2014
John (with Jules Blais) Smol Biology NSERC Brockhouse Prize 2014
Pascale Champagne Civil Engineering College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2014
Lynda Colgan Education Partners in Research Mathematics Ambassador Award 2014
Wendy Craig Psychology SSHRC Partnership Award 2014
Una D’Elia Art History College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2014
Ahmed Hassan Computing Commonwealth Science Conference, Bangalore 2014
George Lovell Geography and Planning Canadian Association of Geographers (update) 2014
John McGarry Political Studies Royal Society of Canada (RSC) - Innis-Gerin Medal 2014
Guy Narbonne Geological Science and Geological Engineering Royal Society of Canada (RSC) - Bancroft Medal 2014
Morten Nielsen Economics College Members of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 2014
John Smol Biology Order of Canada 2013
Gauvin Bailey Art History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2013
Nick Bala Law Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2013
Praveen Jain Electrical and Computer Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2013
Philip Jessop Chemistry ENI Prize 2013
Philip Jessop Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2013
Fred Lock   Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2013
John McGarry Political Studies Killam Prize in Social Sciences 2013
John McGarry Political Studies Royal Society of Canada (RSC) - Diamond Jubilee Medal 2013
Carlos Prado Philosophy Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2013
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Biennial Book Prize, Canadian Philosophical Association 2013
Audrey Kobayashi Geography & Planning "Lifetime Achievement Award, Ethnic Studies Specialty Group, Association of American Geographers" 2013
Roger Deeley Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences / Cancer Research Institute CAHS Fellowship 2013
Jackie Duffin Medicine CAHS Fellowship 2013
Elizabeth Eisenhauer Medicine CAHS Fellowship 2013
James Low   PIR Ronald Calhoun Ambassador Award 2013
David Lyon Sociology Academy of Social Sciences UK 2013
Kent Novakowski Civil Engineering PEO Gold Medal 2013
John Smol Biology ACUNS Weston Family Prize 2013
John Smol Biology PIR Science Research Excellence Award 2013
Peter Taylor Mathematics PIR Mathematics Ambassador Award 2013
David Thomson Mathematics SSC Award for Impact 2013
Keith Banting Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2012
Jackie Duffin Medicine Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2012
David Lillicrap Pathology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2012
Susan Cole Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences / Cancer Research Institute QE II Diamond Jubilee 2012
Wendy Craig Psychology QE II Diamond Jubilee 2012
Anne Croy Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2012
Elizabeth Eisenhauer Medicine Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee 2012
T. Geoffrey Flynn Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee 2012
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee 2012
Steven Liss Environmental Studies/Chemical Engineering Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee 2012
David Lyon Sociology Canadian Sociological Association - OC 2012
Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee 2012
John Smol Biology Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee 2012
John Smol Biology Stockholm Water Prize -- Short Nomination 2012
Daniel Woolf History Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee 2012
Jacalyn Duffin History and Philosophy of Science Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2012
Keith Banting Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2012
R. Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering Killam Fellowship 2012
Kerri Froc Law Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Doctoral Scholarship 2012
Suning Wang Chemistry Killam Fellowship 2012
Audrey Kobayashi Geography and Planning Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2011
Arthur McDonald Physics Order of Ontario 2011
John McGarry Political Studies Trudeau Fellowship 2011
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Corresponding Fellow, British Academy 2011
Susan Cole Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences / Cancer Research Institute Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2011
Andrew Craig Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences / Cancer Research Institute Canadian Cancer Society - Young Investigator 2011
David Lillicrap Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences (Pathology) Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship 2011
Alvaro Morales Urology Member, Order of Canada 2011
John McGarry Political Studies Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Fellowship 2011
Noel James Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Member, Order of Canada 2011
Zongchao Jia Biochemistry Killam Fellowship 2011
W. George Lovell Geography Killam Fellowship 2011
Audrey Kobayashi Geography Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2011
David Thomson Mathematics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2010
Arthur McDonald Physics Killam Prize in the Natural Sciences 2010
John McGarry Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2010
Guy Narbonne Geological Science and Geological Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2010
Arthur McDonald Physics Tory Medal - Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2010
Guy Narbonne Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2010
John McGarry Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2010
Walter Rosser Family Medicine Member, Order of Canada 2010
Erin Tolley Political Studies Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Doctoral Scholarship 2010
Philip Jessop Chemistry Killam Fellowship 2010
Arthur McDonald Physics Order of Ontario 2010
Arthur McDonald Physics Killam Prize 2010
David Thomson Mathematics and Statistics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2010
R. Stan Brown Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2009
Raleigh Robertson Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2009
Audrey Kobayashi Geography & Planning Lifetime Achievement Award, Association of American Geographers 2009
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Premier's Discovery Award 2009
John Smol Biology Killam Prize in the Natural Sciences 2009
John Smol Biology Premier's Discovery Award 2009
Linda Campbell   Top 40 Under 40 2009
Ian Moore Civil Engineering PEO Gold Medal 2009
Jackie Duffin Medicine Jason A Hannah 2009
David Thomson Mathematics and Statistics Killam Fellowship 2009
Arthur McDonald Physics Royal Society of London, Fellow 2009
Raleigh Robertson Animal Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2009
John Smol Biology Killam Prize 2009
Ingrid Johnsrude Neuroscience Studies NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 2009
Robert Brown Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2009
David Dodge Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2009
Christine Overall Philosophy Royal Society of Canada (RSC) - Award for Gender Studies 2008
Audrey Kobayashi Geography & Planning "Sarah Shorten Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Status of Women in Canadian Universities, Canadian Association of University Teachers" 2008
Audrey Kobayashi Geography & Planning James Blaut Award, Association of American Geographers 2008
Audrey Kobayashi Geography & Planning Edward J. Taafe Distinguished Lecturer, The Ohio State University 2008
Will Kymlicka Philosophy North American Society for Social Philosophy Book Prize 2008
Agnes Herzberg Mathematics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2008
Philip Jessop Chemistry NSERC John C. Polanyi 2008
Philip Jessop Chemistry NSERC John C. Polanyi Award 2008
Agnes Herzberg Mathematics and Computer Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2008
David Lyon Sociology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2008
Robin Boadway Economics Officer of the Order of Canada 2008
Troy Day Mathematical Biology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 2008
Colin Funk Biomedical and Molecular Sciences Killam Fellowship 2008
Robert Kisilevsky Pathology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2007
Istvan Anhalt Music Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2007
David Lyon Sociology Killam Fellowship 2007
István Anhalt Music Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2007
Nikolaus Troje Psychology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 2007
Robert Kisilevsky Medical Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2007
Christine Overall Philosophy Abbyann D. Lynch Medal in Medical Bioethics - Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2006
SNO Team Physics NSERC John C. Polanyi 2006
SNO Team Physics ORION Discovery Award 2006
Daniel Woolf History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2006
Robert Brown Chemistry Killam Fellowship 2006
T. Kurtis Kyser Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Killam Fellowship 2006
The Sudbury Neutrino Observatory Particle Astrophysics NSERC John C. Polanyi Award 2006
Troy Day Biology/Mathematics Steacie Prize 2005
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Trudeau Fellowship 2005
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Marcel Cadieux Distinguished Writing Award, Canadian Institute of International Affairs 2005
John Smol Biology Flavelle Medal - Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2005
Jill Scott Languages, Literatures and Cultures SSHRC Aurora Prize 2005
Troy Day Mathematical Biology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Prize 2005
Will Kymlicka Political Philosophy Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Fellowship 2005
Naomi Alboim Policy Studies Order of Ontario 2005
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Killam Prize in the Social Sciences 2004
Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering Killam Prize in Engineering 2004
Audrey Kobayashi Geography & Planning Award for Service to the Discipline of Geography, Canadian Association of Geographers 2004
Will Kymlicka Philosophy Fellow of Canadian Institute for Advanced Research 2004
Kurt Kyser Geological Science and Engineering Willet G. Miller Medal - Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2004
John Smol Biology NSERC Herzberg Gold Medal 2004
Keith Banting Political Studies Member, Order of Canada 2004
John Smol Biology NSERC Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering 2004
Roderick Fraser Economics Officer of the Order of Canada 2004
Will Kymlicka Political Philosophy Killam Prize 2004
R. Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering Killam Prize 2004
Arthur McDonald Physics NSERC Herzberg Gold Medal 2003
John Smol Biology NSERC Herzberg Gold Medal (2nd prize: Award of Excellence) 2003
Audrey Kobayadhi Geography & Planning Aspen Scholar, The Aspen Institute 2003
Will Kymlicka Political Philosophy Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2003
Hugh Segal Policy Studies Member, Order of Canada 2003
Arthur McDonald Physics NSERC Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering 2003
István Anhalt Music Officer of the Order of Canada 2003
Raymond Price Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Officer of the Order of Canada 2003
Michael Baird Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2003
Zongchao Jia Biochemistry NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 2003
Julian Barling Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2002
Pierre de la Ruffinière du Prey Art History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2002
Susan Lederman Psychology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2002
Peter Boag Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2001
R. Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2001
Alec Stewart Physics Officer of the Order of Canada 2001
Peter Davies Microbiology and Biochemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2001
William Leggett Biology Member, Order of Canada 2001
Tom Kent Policy Studies Companion of the Order of Canada 2001
Charles Franks Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2000
Susan Cole Medical Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 2000
Ronald Watts Political Studies Companion of the Order of Canada 2000
Norman C. Beaulieu Electrical and Computer Engineering NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 1999
Thomas Courchene Economics Molson Prize 1999
Henry Dinsdale Medicine Member, Order of Canada 1999
John Meisel Political Studies Companion of the Order of Canada 1999
Thomas Courchene Economics Officer of the Order of Canada 1998
Almeria Natansohn Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1998
Christine Overall Philosophy Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1998
Ronald Watts Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1997
Arthur McDonald Physics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1997
Mireille Calle-Gruber French Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1997
T. Kurtis Kyser Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1997
John Smol Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1996
Donald Akenson History Molson Prize 1996
David Atherton Applied Science Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1995
James MacKinnon Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1995
Merlin Donald Psychology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1995
Jean-Jacques Hamm French Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1994
Peter Boag Biology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 1994
Victor Snieckus Chemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1993
Margaret Angus History Member, Order of Canada 1992
Henry A. Becker Engineering Killam Prize 1992
John Smol Biology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Prize 1992
Michael Sayer Physics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1992
David Layzell Plant Physiology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 1992
David Dennis Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1991
T. Geoffrey Flynn Molecular Biology and Genetics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1990
Barrie Frost Medical Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1990
M. Ram Murty Mathematics and Computer Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1990
John Smol Biology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 1990
Gerard Dünnhaupt Languages Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1990
Peter Dodwell Psychology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1989
William Leggett Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1989
Susan Dick English Language and Literature and Gender Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1989
David Turpin Plant Physiology NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship 1989
Noel James Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1989
John Meisel Political Studies Member, Order of Canada 1989
André Biéler Arts Member, Order of Canada 1988
Edward Woods Mathematics and Computer Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1987
Robin Boadway Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1986
John Spencer Microbiology and Biochemistry Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1985
Padre A. Laverty University Chaplain Member of the Order of Canada 1985
Colin Leys Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1985
Gerald Finley Art History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1984
J. Gunn Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1983
Dan Usher Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1983
Robert Uffen Earth Sciences Officer of the Order of Canada 1983
Anthony Riley Languages, Literatures and Cultures Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1981
William Lederman Law Officer of the Order of Canada 1981
Thomas Courchene Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1981
Gerard Wyatt Animal Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1981
James Leith History Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1980
Ronald Watts Political Studies Member, Order of Canada 1979
Norman MacKenzie English Language and Literature Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1979
Tom Kent Policy Studies Member, Order of Canada 1979
Stephan Kaliski Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1978
Edmund Botterell Medicine Officer of the Order of Canada 1978
Albert Hamilton English Language and Literature Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1977
David Canvin Plant Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1977
David Smith Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1976
George Ewan Physics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1975
John Meisel Political Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1974
John Deutsch Economics Molson Prize 1973
Raymond Price Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1972
R.G.S. Bidwell Plant Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1972
John Stedmond English Language and Literature Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1971
Alec Stewart Physics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1970
Paulo Ribenboim Mathematics and Computer Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1969
John Deutsch Economics Companion of the Order of Canada 1969
B. Smallman Animal Biology Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1968
Arthur Lower History Companion of the Order of Canada 1968
James Corry Political Studies Companion of the Order of Canada 1968
W.A. Mackintosh Economics Companion of the Order of Canada 1967
Allie Vibert Douglas Physics Officer of the Order of Canada 1967
M. Urquhart Economics Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1966
Gérard Bessette French Studies Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1966
Robert Uffen Earth Sciences Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC) 1964

 

Highlights of national and international honours

Established by the Government of Canada and supported by CIHR, NSERC, and SSHRC, the Fellowship provides $140,000 in funding over two years to the very best post-doctoral applicants, both nationally and internationally, who will positively contribute to Canada’s economic, social, and research-based growth and become research leaders of tomorrow.

Founded by Yuri Milner in 2012, the $3 million Breakthrough prize is awarded by the Fundamental Physics Prize Foundation to recognize those individuals working on the deepest mysteries of the universe who have made profound contributions to human knowledge.

Awarded by the Canada Council for the Arts and established in 1991 in memory of the former Canadian Prime Minister, it allows a distinguished German scholar in the humanities to conduct research in Canada and spend brief periods gaining further experience at American institutions as the counterpart to the Konrad Adenauer Award established by the Government of Germany.

Awarded by the Canada Council for the Arts to active Canadian scholars who have made substantial and significant contributions to their respective fields in the humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, health sciences, or engineering.

Awarded by the Canada Council for the Arts to one person in the arts and one person in the social sciences and humanities who have distinguished themselves by their outstanding achievements and to encourage ongoing contributions to Canada’s cultural and intellectual heritage.

NSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and Engineering: 

Recognizes outstanding Canadian teams of researchers from different disciplines who came together to engage in research drawing on their combined knowledge and skills, and produced a record of excellence achievements in the natural sciences and engineering in the last six years

NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowships: 

Up to six fellowships of $250,000 are awarded annually to enhance the career development of outstanding and highly promising scientists and engineers who are faculty members of Canadian universities

NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Prize: 

Named after the former President of the National Research Council of Canada, the $10,000 prize is awarded annually to a scientist or engineer, 40 years of age or younger, for outstanding scientific research carried out in Canada

NSERC Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering: 

Awarded annually for both the sustained excellence and overall influence of research work conducted in Canada in the natural sciences or engineering

NSERC John C. Polanyi Award: 

Honours an individual or team whose Canadian-based research has led to a recent outstanding advance in the natural sciences or engineering

Invested by the Governor General of Canada, the Order is the centrepiece of Canada’s honours system, recognizing a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community, and service to the nation for people in all sectors of Canadian society who have enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country

Companion (C.C.): 

Recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement

Member (C.M.): 

Recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity

Officer (O.C.): 

Recognizes national service or achievement

Invested by the Lieutenant Governor, the Order is the province’s highest honour for an Ontarian who has shown outstanding qualities of individual excellence and achievement with a lasting legacy in the province, Canada, and beyond.

Invested by the Lieutenant Governor, the Order is the province’s highest honour recognizing Nova Scotians for outstanding contributions or achievements in fields of endeavour and those who have brought honour and prestige to themselves and to Nova Scotia.

Doctoral Scholarship: 

A program lasting three years and providing support in the form of a stipend and a research and travel allowance, the Doctoral Scholarship helps shape researchers into engaged leaders who are conscious of the impact of their research, connected to the realities of the communities in which they work, and open to non-conventional forms of knowledge

Fellowship: 

Established in 2001 as a memorial to the former Canadian Prime Minister, Fellows are top-level researchers in the social sciences and humanities who participate in the training of tomorrow’s leaders and contribute to a wholesale transformation of our society while continuing their own evolution as socially engaged thinkers through curriculum development for Trudeau Scholars and collaboration with Trudeau Mentors

RSC, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists: 

Alongside the Academies of the Royal Society of Canada, the College is the first national system of multidisciplinary recognition for the emerging generation of Canadian intellectual leadership who have demonstrated a high level of achievement at an early stage of their careers

RSC, Fellows: 

Awarded by the Royal Society of Canada by peer-election, fellowship in the Academies recognizes an individual’s remarkable contributions in the arts, the humanities and the sciences, as well as in Canadian public life

RS, Fellows: 

Elected for life through a peer review process on the basis of excellence in science where up to fifty-two Fellows and up to ten Foreign Members are elected from a proposed group of 700 candidates

SSHRC Aurora Prize: 

Recognizes an outstanding new scholar who is building a reputation for exciting and original research in the social sciences or humanities

SSHRC Gold Medal: 

SSHRC's highest research honour awarded to an individual whose sustained leadership, dedication, and originality of thought have inspired students and colleagues alike

SSHRC Insight Award: 

Enables the development of research questions, as well as experimentation with new methods, theoretical approaches and/or ideas to support and foster excellence in social sciences and humanities research intended to deepen, widen, and increase our collective understanding of individuals and societies, as well as to inform the search for solutions to societal challenges

SSHRC Partnership Award: 

Provides support for new and existing formal SSHRC partnerships to advance research, research training and/or knowledge mobilization in the social sciences and humanities through mutual co-operation and sharing of intellectual leadership

Established by the Government of Canada and supported by CIHR, NSERC, and SSHRC, the Scholarship provides $150,000 in funding over three years to attract and retain world-class doctoral students who demonstrate leadership skills and a high standard of scholarly achievement.