Queen's National Scholars Past Winners

Winners QNS in ... Department/Faculty Affiliation(s)
Juliana Ribeiro da Silva Bevilacqua Arts and Visual Cultures of Africa and its Diaspora Art History & Art Conservation
Grace Adeniyi-Ogunyanking Black Geographies Geography & Planning
Laurence Yang Systems Biology Chemical Engineering

Winners QNS in ... Department/Faculty Affiliation(s)
Anita Tusche Computational Neuroeconomics Economics, Psychology
Laila Haidarali African American Gender History History
Carolyn Prouse Urban Economic Geography Geography & Planning
Ashwini Vasanthakumar Legal and Political Philosophy Law
Chantelle Capicciotti Precision Molecular Medicine  Biomedical & Molecular Sciences 

Winners QNS in ... Department/Faculty Affiliation(s)
Michael Doxtater Indigenous Knowledge Recovery Languages, Literatures & Cultures, Global Development Studie
Lisa Guenther Political Philosophy & Critical Prison Studies Philosophy
Anna Harrison Environmental Geochemistry Geological Science & Engineering
Isabelle St-Amand  Aboriginal & Migrant Literatures French Studies & Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Winners QNS in ... Department/Faculty Affiliation(s)
Colleen Renihan Music Theatre & Opera Dan School of Drama & Music
Samuel Dahan Labour and Employment Law Faculty of Law
Diane Orihel Aquatic Ecotoxicology Biology and School of Environmental Studies

Winners QNS in ... Department/Faculty Affiliation(s)
Qingling Duan Bioinformatics School of Computing and DBMS
Keren Zaiontz Creative Industries in the Global City Film and Media

Winners QNS in ... Department/Faculty Affiliation(s)
Heather Aldersey International community-based rehabilitation School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Norman Vorano Indigenous visual and material cultures of the Americas Art History & Art Conservation

Winners QNS in ... Department/Faculty Affiliation(s)
Avena Ross Chemical biology and medicinal chemistry Chemistry
Armand Garnet Ruffo Indigenous literatures and languages English Language and Literature
Awet Weldemichael African history History